Daily Schedule for 2015-09-04
[FRIDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Heritage Resources Agency (SAHRA) on importance of Heritage Sites in Tourism Development; Consideration of minutes of the 21st August 2015 and Correspondence], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause deliberations and finalisation of the Performing Animals Protection Amendment Bill [B9-2015]; Response by Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the issues raised by the Parliamentary Legal Advisor on the Plant Improvement [B8-2015] and Plant Breeders’ Rights Bills [B11-2015]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Processing of the legacy public submissions], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority on their first quarter performance for 2015/16 financial year and implementation of their Annual Performance Plans for 2015/16; Briefing by South African Weather Services (SAWS) on their quarterly performance for 2014/15 financial year (all 4 quarters) and implementation of their Annual Performance Plans for 2015/16; Briefing by SAWS on their first quarter performance for 2015/16 financial year and implementation of their Annual Performance Plans performance, Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Post Office (SAPO) on progress in respect of the implementation of its turnaround strategy], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Engagement with the Office of the Auditor-General on the audit findings in relation to Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) and its entities; Briefing by the Minister and the Department of Trade and Industry on its 2014/15 Annual Report as well as on its 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance; Consideration of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the following: Continuation of the first quarter report (March to June 2015/16); Progress made by the Inter-Ministerial Committee on distressed mining towns; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 1 September 2015; Evaluation of the Committee’s Annual Performance Plan (APP); Presentation by the Content Advisor on the initiative of an Information Communication Technology (ICT) oversight tool], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill clause by clause], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Interaction with the National Education Collaboration Trust (NECT) on progress in Implementation of Whole District Approach; Follow-up briefing by Department of Basic Education and Department of Transport on Draft Policy on Scholar Transport], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes; Briefing by the Culture Arts Tourism Hospitality and Sport Sector Education and Training Authority (CATHSSETA) on their role in the arts, culture and heritage sector], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Mr T W Mhlongo and deliberation on Petition from residents of Orlando East, submitted in terms of Rule 312; Briefing by Commission for Gender Equality: Public Hearing Report on Gender Transformation in South African Football – 28 June 2012; Consideration of committee report on oversight visit to Eastern Cape and Gauteng; Consideration of committee minutes; Matters arising from the minutes; Announcements], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes of 18 August 2015; Briefing by the Department of Women in the Presidency on 1st quarterly report from April – June 2015], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Land Bank on their annual report], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Interviewing of candidates for an independent board to hear and decide on appeals against decisions made in terms of the Safety at Sports and Recreational Events Act (Sasrea), Act 2 of 2010 (Sasrea Appeal Board)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes; Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the first quarter of 2015/16; Briefing by SAPS on Progress report to date on the Central Firearms Register and Kruger National Park report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on progress report on audit of water and sanitation infrastructure; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Capacity building workshop on Economic Diplomacy, Para-diplomacy, Peace-keeping diplomacy, Blue economy and Public diplomacy], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on progress report in the migration of Nursing and Agricultural Colleges from provinces], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on the analysis of Labour Centre Buildings and Client Satisfaction Survey], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation on the first quarter performance of the Annual Performance Plan for 2015/16 financial year; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the first quarter performance of the Annual Performance Plan for 2015/16 financial year; Adoption of reports and minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Government Pension Administration Agency on their quarterly performance], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
THURSDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Kona Petition (Petition calling for the NCOP’s intervention on the upgrades of gravel roads to tar roads and construction of bridges in the Eastern Cape); and Hearing on Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) (Petition on the alleged failure by the TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees and subsequent to its liquidation)], Mthatha, Eastern Cape Province, 09:00
FRIDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Hearing on Kona Petition (Petition calling for the NCOP’s intervention on the upgrades of gravel roads to tar roads and construction of bridges in the Eastern Cape); and Hearing on Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) (Petition on the alleged failure by the TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees and subsequent to its liquidation)], Mthatha, Eastern Cape Province, 09:00
Joint Workshop: Standing Committee on Finance, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry and Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Joint Workshop to discuss the issue of Base Erosion and Profit Shifting], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Expropriation Bill [B4-2015]; and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa and the Media Development and Diversity Agency on the state of community media], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Follow-up briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on Draft Policy on Scholar Transport], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on progress report on meeting the December 2015 deadline in respect of bucket sanitation eradication; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on progress with regards to Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) recommendations and on first two quarters of 2015/16 Financial Year; and Presentation of Annual Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the broadcasting and media associations on status of community media in South Africa: National Community Radio Forum (NCRF), National Association of Broadcasters (NAB), Association of Independent Publishers (AIP) and South African Communications Forum (SACF)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
FRIDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Response from the Department of Trade and Industry on the submission received on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 08:00
TUESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department, National Treasury and Broad Band Infraco (BBI) on matters pertaining to funding of BBI], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations/ Consideration of the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Higher Education Bill 2015], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the first quarter report, 2015/16 financial year], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Seminar with community media representatives on the state of community media], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Engagement with the Office of the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) on Audit Outcomes of Department of Basic Education and its Entities (Umalusi and South African Council for Educators (SACE))], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the work of entities and agencies; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandates on the Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill [B6B-2014] and responses by the Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources concerning the progress in the implantation of the Mining Framework Agreement (to assess the socio-economic conditions of mineworkers); Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations/ Consideration of the Protection and Promotion of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Higher Education Bill 2015], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Seminar with community media representatives on the state of community media], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Financial and Fiscal Commission submission and recommendations for the 2016/17 Division of Revenue], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Intellectual Property Management Office (NIPMO) on its role and mandate and on the intellectual property as a tool for economic growth], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
4 September 2015 |
Hearing with the Department of Basic Education on the First Quarter Expenditure and Performance for the 2015/16 financial year. |
Meeting cancelled due to ANC Economic Transformation Cluster Workshop. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
9 September 2015 |
Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building |
Capacity building workshop on Economic Diplomacy, Para-diplomacy, Peace-keeping diplomacy, Blue economy and Public diplomacy. |
Standing Committee on Finance, Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry & Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources |
11 September 2015 |
Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building |
Joint Workshop to discuss the issue of Base Erosion and Profit Shifting. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
Thursday, 10 September & Friday, 11 September 2015 |
Mthatha, Eastern Cape Province |
Hearing on Kona Petition (Petition calling for the NCOP’s intervention on the upgrades of gravel roads to tar roads and construction of bridges in the Eastern Cape); and Hearing on Transkei Road Transport Corporation (TRTC) (Petition on the alleged failure by the TRTC to pay pension monies and severance packages to former employees and subsequent to its liquidation). |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |