Daily Schedule for 2015-09-02
[WEDNESDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER 2015
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of draft Petitions Bill; Consideration and adoption of the draft minutes of 21-22 August 2015 and outstanding reports], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Engagement with the stakeholders on the effectiveness of the National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications (NRCS) process with respect to the issuing of Letters of Authority (LOA); Briefing on Innovation and Capacity building interventions under the auspices of the Department of Trade and Industry in particular Support Programme for Industrial Innovation (SPII) and Technology and Human Resources for Industry Programme (THRIP)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Police on the implementation of the Farlam-Commission Recommendations; Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP) and Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the first quarter of 2015/16], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Higher Education AIDS on progress report in the implementation of the HEAIDS programme in post-school education and training institutions], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Hearings with the following department on the First Quarter Expenditure and Performance for the 2015/16 financial year: Department of Health], Townhouse Hotel, Mostert Rooms 2 & 3, 09:00-11:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearings with the following department on the First Quarter Expenditure and Performance for the 2015/16 financial year: Department of Rural Development and Land Reform], Townhouse Hotel, Mostert Rooms 2 & 3, 11:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the unauthorised expenditure: Department of Transport], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Researcher on the Assessment of the Committee and 1st quarterly reports; Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on the 1st quarterly report from April – June 2015; Consideration and adoption of Minutes of 19 August 2015], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Workshop presented by the Parliamentary Legal Advisory on the amendments to Labour Legislation passed in the Fourth Parliament; Workshop presented by the Research Unit on the national minimum wage; Consideration of draft minutes – 19 August 2015], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on its performance and financial report of the 1st quarter of 2015/16 financial year; Analysis of conflicts and insurgencies in Africa and the processes of conflict resolution aimed to address them; and South Africa’s peace-making efforts in Lesotho, Burundi and South Sudan], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the first quarter performance report 2015/2016; Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the status quo of filling of funded vacancies and the vacancy rate in terms of funded posts; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Retail Industry on access to market: Pick n Pay], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Correctional Services and National Prosecutors Authority – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation and the South African Police Service (SAPS) on prosecution of polluters and vandals of infrastructure], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 11:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on First Quarter Performance], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the African Union (AU) Agenda 2063 – Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises (National Council of Provinces), [The Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services (DTPS) Universal Services Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA)’s mandate and its role in the communication sector], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Magistrates Commission on progress reports and provisionally suspended magistrate Mr L Zantsi; Briefing from the Department of Justice on the Revised Draft Rules, 2015, made in terms of section 7(3) of the Promotion of Administrative Justice Act, 2000 (Act No 3 of 2000); Briefing on Proclamations in respect of entities involved in terrorist and related activities identified by the United Nations Security Council, made in terms of section 25 of the Protection of Constitutional Democracy Against Terrorist and Related Activities Act, 2004 (Act No 33 of 2004), and tabled in terms of section 26 of the Act; Consideration of Draft Report Child Justice Workshop; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the draft minutes of 19 August 2015; Briefing by the Ingonyama Trust Board on the Expenditure Trends and financial performance of the 1st Quarter 2015/16; Briefing by the Commission on Restitution of Land Rights on the Expenditure Trends and financial performance of the 1st Quarter 2015/16; Consideration of the draft oversight report conducted in Northern Cape, Gauteng, Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal in July 2015; Update on the joint oversight to be conducted on 14-18 September 2015], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Airways (SAA) on their Turnaround Strategy and performance], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Formal clause-by-clause deliberations on the Defence Laws Repeal and Amendment Bill [B7-2015]; Consideration of amended committee programme and announcement of 15 – 18 September 2015 oversight visits], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of minutes and consideration of complaints – CLOSED MEETING], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 13:00-14:30
FRIDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER 2015
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Hearing with the Department of Basic Education on the First Quarter Expenditure and Performance for the 2015/16 financial year], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Heritage Resources Agency (SAHRA) on importance of Heritage Sites in Tourism Development; Consideration of minutes of the 21st August 2015 and Correspondence], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Children’s Amendment Bill [B13-2015]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause deliberations and finalisation of the Performing Animals Protection Amendment Bill [B9-2015]; Response by Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the issues raised by the Parliamentary Legal Advisor on the Plant Improvement [B8-2015] and Plant Breeders’ Rights Bills [B11-2015]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Processing of the legacy public submissions], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Post Office (SAPO) on progress in respect of the implementation of its turnaround strategy], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Engagement with the Office of the Auditor-General on the audit findings in relation to Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) and its entities; Briefing by the Minister and the Department of Trade and Industry on its 2014/15 Annual Report as well as on its 1st quarter financial and non-financial performance; Consideration of Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Evaluation of the Committee’s Annual Performance Plan and presentation on the initiative of an Information Communication Technology (ICT) oversight tool], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill clause by clause], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Interaction with the National Education Collaboration Trust (NECT) on progress in Implementation of Whole District Approach], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes of 18 August 2015; Briefing by the Department of Women in the Presidency on 1st quarterly report from April – June 2015], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on progress report on audit of water and sanitation infrastructure ; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding Minutes; Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on the first quarter of 2015/16; Briefing by SAPS on Progress report to date on the Central Firearms Register and Kruger National Park report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on progress report on audit of water and sanitation infrastructure; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Capacity building workshop on Economic Diplomacy, Para-diplomacy, Peace-keeping diplomacy, Blue economy and Public diplomacy], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on progress report in the migration of Nursing and Agricultural Colleges from provinces], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on the analysis of Labour Centre Buildings and Client Satisfaction Survey], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
FRIDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Joint Workshop with the Standing Committee on Finance to discuss the issue of Base Erosion and Profit Shifting], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30
TUESDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Auditor-General in preparation for the Budget Recommendation Review Report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa and the Media Development and Diversity Agency on the state of community media], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Basic Education & Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Follow-up briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on Draft Policy on Scholar Transport], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on progress report on meeting the December 2015 deadline in respect of bucket sanitation eradication; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Labour on progress with regards to Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) recommendations and on first two quarters of 2015/16 Financial Year; and Presentation of Annual Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the broadcasting and media associations on status of community media in South Africa: National Community Radio Forum (NCRF), National Association of Broadcasters (NAB), Association of Independent Publishers (AIP) and South African Communications Forum (SACF)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
FRIDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Response from the Department of Trade and Industry on the submission received on the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 08:00
TUESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing of the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department, National Treasury and Broad Band Infraco (BBI) on matters pertaining to funding of BBI], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations/ Consideration of the Promotion and Protection of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Higher Education Bill 2015], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the first quarter report, 2015/16 financial year], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Seminar with community media representatives on the state of community media], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on the work of entities and agencies; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandates on the Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill [B6B-2014] and responses by the Department of Health; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources concerning the progress in the implantation of the Mining Framework Agreement (to assess the socio-economic conditions of mineworkers); Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing of the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations/ Consideration of the Protection and Promotion of Investment Bill; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Higher Education Bill 2015], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Seminar with community media representatives on the state of community media], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Special Economic Zone (SEZ) regulations – Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Financial and Fiscal Commission submission and recommendations for the 2016/17 Division of Revenue], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Select Committee on Finance |
2 September 2015 |
Workshop on the Rates and Monetary Amounts Amendment Bill, Draft Taxation Laws Amendment Bill, and the Draft Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill; Consideration and adoption of Provincial Treasuries draft Committee report; and Consideration and adoption of outstanding Committee minutes. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
9 September 2015 |
Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building |
Capacity building workshop on Economic Diplomacy, Para-diplomacy, Peace-keeping diplomacy, Blue economy and Public diplomacy. |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology |
2 September 2015 |
Observatory Road, Observatory, Cape Town |
Visit to South African Astronomical Observatory (SAOO). |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar: Fazela Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||