Daily Schedule for 2015-07-15
[WEDNESDAY, 15 JULY 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 28 JULY 2015
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education on: Database Management and Support (accuracy/ veracity/ supply and demand); Report on Kha Ri Gude Programme (details i.r.o numbers, targets/ goals/ gains/ achievements, etc.)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 4 AUGUST 2015
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education on: School Safety/ Violence in Schools/ Bullying at School; Progress in Implementation of Quality Learning and Teaching Campaign (QLTC)], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 5 AUGUST 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police on the White Paper on Police Input by Civil Society (National Planning Commission, APCOF and ISS)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 12 AUGUST 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (including Provincial Commissioners) and Civilian Secretariat for Police on implementation of DVA; Briefing by Women’s Legal Centre, Legal Resource Centre on the DVA implementation; Input by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID); Briefing by DPCI on policy guidelines for priority offences], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 19 AUGUST 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliamentary researchers on the Farlam-Commission recommendations; Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on Operation Combat & Operation Fiela; Briefing by SAPS/ Public Works on the roll-out of generators at SAPS stations], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 26 AUGUST 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Police on the implementation of the Farlam-Commission Recommendations], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS), Civilian Secretariat for Police (CSP), Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on the quarterly and six monthly reports], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Introduction of the Critical Infrastructure Amendment Bill by the Minister of Police], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing of the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2015
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Public Hearing of the Critical Infrastructure Bill], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Ad Hoc Committee to consider the report by the Minister of Police in reply to recommendations in the Report of Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding Security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President |
20 – 24 July 2015 |
KwaZulu-Natal |
Oversight Visit to KZN. |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
20 – 24 July 2015 |
Gauteng Province |
To determine the progress made by PRASA on the delivery of infrastructure projects under the Station Modernization Project and to assess its readiness for the roll-out of the Rolling Stock Fleet Renewal Programme. To determine the progress made by National Treasury with regard to supporting large cities to accelerate economic growth and integrated development through its Cities Support Programme. |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
20 – 24 July 2015 |
Limpopo and Mpumalanga |
Oversight and Monitoring Visit: State of Farm Schools/ Rural Schools and implementation of Inclusive Education and Special Needs Schools. |
Standing Committee on Finance |
21 July 2015 |
Durban |
Oversight Visit to the Port Entry (Harbour) in Durban. |
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation |
21 – 22 July 2015 |
Eastern Cape |
Assessing the use of DORA grant allocated to the province for the implementation of Sport and Recreation programmes for providing sporting opportunities to the communities; exploring whether provincial plans are aligned to the mandate of Sport and Recreation SA (SRSA) of implementing the National Sport and Recreation Plan (NSRP) vis-à-vis the provincial outcomes; assessing the impact of facilities built for sport and recreation through the assistance of the National Lottery and Sport Trust; and monitoring the implementation of the model on sport focused schools in assisting talented athletes to achieve their potential. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interest |
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding the security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider submissions by the President in response to the Public Protector’s Report |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Committee to consider the report by the Minister of Police in reply to recommendations in the Report of Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding Security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
|
|
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Probing Violence Against Foreign Nationals |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
|
|
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
|
|
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
|
|
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
|
|
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
|
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
|
|
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
|
|
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
|
|
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
|
|
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
|
|
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
|
|
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
|
|
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
|
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
|
|
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
|
|
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
|
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
|
|
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
|
|
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
|
|
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
|
|
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
|
|
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
|
|
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
|
|
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
|
|
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
|
|
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
|
|
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
|
|
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
|
|
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
|
|
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
|
|
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
|
|
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
|
|
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
|
|
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
|
|
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
|
|
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
||
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
||
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
||
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
||
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
||
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
||
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
||
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
||
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
||
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
||
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
||
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
||