Daily Schedule for 2015-05-22

[FRIDAY, 22 MAY 2015] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


 

FRIDAY, 22 MAY 2015

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the 2015 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00


TUESDAY, 26 MAY 2015

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on Refugee Amendment Bill], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by iNesi on Update of the Status of the merger of the three institutions], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements – Eastern Cape on the plans, targets and budget for 2015/16: Buffalo City Municipality; Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the 2013/14 Annual Reports and Financial Statements of the Department of Water Affairs and Water Trading Entity], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on 4th Quarterly Report; Conditional Grants], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the amendments and adoption of the Agrément South Africa Bill [B3B-2015]; Consideration of submissions received on the Expropriation Bill [B4-2015]], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Discussion on the integrated Urban Development and the effects of migration and climate change on municipalities], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC): 2022 Durban Commonwealth Games; Status of process; Delivery of the Games to 2022; Consideration of minutes; Matters arising from the minutes; Announcements], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Committee Support Officials on the Performing Animals Protection Amendment Bill; Response by Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) to the Public inputs on the Performing Animals Protection Amendment Bill; Committee deliberations on the Bill; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on its 2014/15 fourth quarter expenditure; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the Progress Report on Climate change and Carbon Tax; Adoption of Committee’s previous minutes], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street, 09:30

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on their Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Health national and provincial departments regarding challenges that are experienced in the Eastern Cape and Free State, as well as a progress report on Limpopo], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Meeting with National Energy Regulator of SA (NERSA) on their reasons for their decision on the new Burgan Cape Town terminal], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury/ South African Revenue Service on the Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill and the 2015 Tax Proposals], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Assembly), [Annual Performance Plan 2014-2015 [RP44-2014] and Strategic Plan for 2015-2019 [RP41-2014]: Department of Labour; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Shortlist of candidates for the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board; Briefing by Constitutional and Legal Services Unit on the Legal Opinion relating to the removal of SABC Board members], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 11:30


WEDNESDAY, 27 MAY 2015

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police on DVA reports; Briefing by the National and Provincial Community Police Boards on its establishment, mandate and activities], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Medical Research Council (MRC) and clinician experts on their opinion on the Medical Innovation Bill [PMB1-2014]], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the “polluter pays” principle; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Nandoni Dam resettlement report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the 2013/14 Annual Report and Financial Statements of the Department of Correctional Services and Third Party Funds], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring, and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Committee Report on Public Hearings], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Skills Fund on its Strategic Plan for 2015 – 2020 and Annual Performance Plan for 2015/16 and Budget for 2015/16; Briefing by the Education and Training Development Practices SETA on its Strategic Plan for 2015/16 – 2019/20 and Annual Performance Plan for 2015/16 and Budget for 2015/16], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Disaster Management Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology (DST): Update on the Bio-economy Strategy], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Tourism on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan and Budget briefing by Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) 2015/16], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Report and Financial Statement of the South African Post Office SOC Ltd, including the report of the Independent Auditors on the Financial Statement and Performance information for 2013-14; Also the report on the company’s state of affairs (financial stability and labour disputes)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Presentations by the Centre for Applied Legal Studies, the Financial and Fiscal Commission and the Parliamentary Budget Office on the New Development Bank, and National Treasury’s response to the New Development Bank submissions], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the report of the Human Rights Commission on the systematic challenges facing land restitution in South Africa and the response of the Commission to recommendations; Consideration of the tool to track committee resolutions and the impact thereof; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00


FRIDAY, 29 MAY 2015

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the SADC Group of the German Federal Parliament (Bundestag) to discuss current developments in South Africa and Germany in particular regarding ongoing projects and areas of cooperation in the field of higher education as well as vocational education and training], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:30


TUESDAY, 2 JUNE 2015

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Department of Home Affairs Response and proposed amendments to Refugee Amendment Bill and consideration and recommendation of a candidate to fill the vacancy at the Electoral Commission], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with the PC on Communications on the state of readiness of Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT)], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Local Government Association (Salga) on the draft paper on Backyard Rental Strategy; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Executive Leadership and Management Course]; Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) on: Rural Schooling (multi-grade schools/ farm schools/ non-viable schools); Infrastructure (Education Infrastructure Grant (EIG) and Accelerated School Infrastructure Development Initiative (ASIDI))], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Health on the 4th quarterly report; Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on local government audit outcomes; State of local government finances; Briefing on the quarterly financial statements of the Department of Cooperative Governance], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Health national and provincial departments regarding challenges that are experienced in Mpumalanga and Gauteng], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Correctional Supervision and Parole: Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services on its parole and offender reintegration system], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources with regards to the performance of and challenges experienced with public consultations through their regional offices; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy and the SA Nuclear Energy Corporation (NECSA) on the SA Nuclear Programme], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Assembly), [Annual Performance Plan 2015/16 and Strategic Plan for 2015/16-2019/20: Department of Transport; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 3 JUNE 2015

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow-up on the Central Firearms Registry: Briefing by the South African Police Service (SAPS) on progress to date; Briefing on Firearms by the respective role players: Gun Free South Africa, MJ Hood & Associates Attorneys], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the departments of Justice and Constitutional Development, and Correctional Services on the Seven Point Plan], Committee Room V119, First Floor Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring, and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Service Commission (PSC) on the status quo (effectiveness, capacity and relationship with various stakeholders) and challenges hindering its efficiency in the provincial PSC in all nine provinces; Briefing by the PSC on the financial misconduct on the non-compliance with Treasury regulations and disciplinary cases in the public sector; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on progress report in issuing of outstanding National Certificate Vocational NC(V) certificates; Briefing by the Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi) on the quality assurance of the 2014 examination results of the following assessment bodies: Department of Higher Education and Training National Certificate Vocational NC(V), General Education and Training Certificates (GETC), Adult Basic Education and Training (ABET) Level 4 and Nated N1 to N3 Independent Examination Board (IEB): ABET Level 4 and Benchmark GETC: ABET Level 4], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Discussion with the National House of Traditional Leaders], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Lotteries Board on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan and Budget briefing by Council for Higher Education (CHE) 2015/16], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


TUESDAY, 9 JUNE 2015

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Debate and finalization of the Refugee Amendment Bill (Bills A and B) Bills], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department and all role players involved in the delivery of 100 percent Broadband], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy and the Central Energy Fund (CEF), and its subsidiaries, on the alignment of their key strategic priorities], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on: the progress made on the drafting of Green Paper on Human Settlements; on the model for job creation – social accounting matrix; progress made on rectification; progress made on the conversion of single sex hostel into family units]; Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on: Information Communication Technology (ICT); Status of curriculum delivery and support in schools], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on coordination of capacity building in local government by: LG Seta; Department of Higher Education; South African Local Government Association (SALGA); and Department of Cooperative Governance; Report-back on the implementation of the Local Government: Regulations on the appointment of municipal managers and section 56 managers], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the revitalization of distressed mining towns programme], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Criminal Law (Sexual Offences and Related Matters) Amendment Act Amendment Bill: Deliberations], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Youth Development Agency on its functional programmes, and how the Agency programmes are aligned to government policy objectives to create work particularly for young people; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries on the progress of resolving Small Scale Fishing Licences; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 10 JUNE 2015

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow up briefing with South African Police Service (SAPS) and its stakeholders on the Criminal Justice System (CJS) Modernisation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Criminal Law (Sexual Offences and Related Matters) Amendment Act Amendment Bill: Finalisation], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on quarterly progress report on expenditure trends of the Department of Water and Sanitation and its Entities], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring, and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Youth Development Agency (NYDA) on the reviewed National Youth Policy. The NYDA brief the Committee on the success and challenges of the Solomon Mahlangu Scholarship programme and Second Chance Matric Re-Write Program; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on the following: Progress report towards eradicating the shortage of student housing in Higher Education and Training Institutions (HEIs); Development of a National Plan for the Post-School Education and Training], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Credit Regulator on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan and Budget briefing by Boxing South Africa (BSA) 2015/16], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by Transnet on its Market Demand Strategy on localisation and on small, medium and macro enterprises’ development across provinces], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 17 JUNE 2015

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [South African Police Service (SAPS) Briefing on the Border Management Agency (BMA); Follow up meeting with Department of Public Works (DPW) on border facilities], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring, and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Performance Monitoring and Evaluation (DPME) on the Consolidated monitoring of Siyahlola Presidential Monitoring and Operation Phakisa for the 2014/15 financial year; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on infrastructure development on respective projects related to the water and sanitation sectors], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training on its third and fourth quarterly performance report of 2014/15], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Consumer Tribunal on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan and Budget briefing by National Students Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) 2015/16], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00





TUESDAY, 23 JUNE 2015

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes; Consideration and adoption of Committee’s Third Term Programme], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes and reports; Briefing by Department of Basic Education (DBE) on: Report on Kha Ri Gude Programme; Database Management and Support], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Judicial Matters Amendment Bill: Public Hearings], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee to be briefed by the Department of Public Works on the Expropriation Bill [B4-2015] and on Agrément South Africa [B3-2015] (provisional); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Departments of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Rural Development and Land Reform and Mineral Resources on the progress of operation PHAKISA with special reference to: Aquaculture; Agriculture; and Oil and Gas Industry; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Energy Stakeholder Meeting], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 24 JUNE 2015

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on proclamations; Consideration and adoption of outstanding reports and minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring, and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration (DPSA) on the Public Administration Management Act; Briefing by National School of Government (NSG) on the redesigning of the new curriculum programmes for the public sector in an effort to contribute to the realisation of goals of the National Development Plan; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Judicial Matters Amendment Bill: Public Hearings], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the University of KwaZulu-Natal on its governance, administration and budget deficit], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Empowerment Fund on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan and Budget briefing by South African Council for Educators (SACE) 2015/16], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring, and Evaluation

22 May 2015

Public Hearings on the Government’s 30 day payment of service providers.

Public hearings postponed until further notice.




Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 




Approved Local Trips
 

Committee
 

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 




Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interest

Registrar: Fazella Mahomed

021 403 2477

Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding the security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President

CS: Akhona Busakwe

Ntombe Mbuqe
 

021 403 3859
083 709 8390
021 403 2793
083 709 8432

Ad Hoc Committee to Consider submissions by the President in response to the Public Protector’s Report

CS: Akhona Busakwe

Ntombe Mbuqe
 

021 403 3859
083 709 8390
021 403 2793
083 709 8432

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza
 

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie
      
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431

PC on Economic Development

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
060 766 6127

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Estelle Grunewald

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
084 630 1992

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss
 

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
083 709 8489

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Zola Vice

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry
 

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440

 

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde


CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

021 403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3779
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Tenda Madima

021 403 3822
083 268 8748

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449