Daily Schedule for 2015-02-27
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY AND NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
MEETINGS OF COMMITTEES
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2015
Joint Meeting of the Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), and Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Treasury on the 2015 Division of Revenue Bill and 2015 Appropriations Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Tourism Enterprise Partnership (TEP) on support to small, medium and micro enterprises (SMMEs); Consideration of the oversight draft report to Pretoria, 2014/15; Consideration of minutes of 20th February 2015], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Response by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the State of the Nation Address; Response by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the 2014 Budget Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) and progress report by DAFF on the alignment of services between DAFF, its Entities and Provinces; Consideration and adoption of the proposed First Term Committee Programme and outstanding minutes], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
Select Committee on Social Services |
27 February 2015 |
Briefing by the Independent Electoral Commission on the Strategic Plan 2015/2016 – 2018/2019 and Annual Performance Plan 2015/2016 deliberations; Consideration and adoption of Committee Minutes 25 November 2014. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
27 February 2015 |
Briefing by the MEC on Finance – KwaZulu-Natal on matters relating to the KwaZulu-Natal’s Gambling Board; Consideration of the second draft of the oversight visit report. |
Meeting postponed until further notice. |
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interest |
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding the security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider submissions by the President in response to the Public Protector’s Report |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Akhona Busakwe |
021 403 3859 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Suné Pauw |
021 403 3761 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Johnny Ramrock |
021 403 3671 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga |
021 403 3838 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Tenda Madima |
021 403 3822 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |