Daily Schedule for 2024-07-10
[WEDNESDAY, 10 JULY 2024] FIRST SESSION, SEVENTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
WEDNESDAY, 10 JULY 2024
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson; Briefing by the Department of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities on Annual Performance Plan and Budget for 2024/25], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, Parliament, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Electricity and Energy, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on Electricity and Energy], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 09:30-10:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Electricity and Energy and Portfolio Committee on Mineral and Petroleum Resources, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the report on Budget Vote 34], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-12:00
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts, and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 10:00-10:30
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson; Briefing by the Department of Health on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget Vote 2024/2025; Consideration and Adoption of Committee 1st term Programme], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 10:30-12:00
Select Committee on Public Infrastructure and Minister in Presidency, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room 5, Fifth Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, Parliament, 10:00-11:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-11:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 10:00-11:00
Select Committee on Economic Development and Trade, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 10:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development and adoption of Budget Vote 24: Office of the Chief Justice and Judicial Administration report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Consideration, deliberations and Adoption of the Budget vote reports (Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, and Statistics South Africa)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Consideration, deliberations and Adoption of the Budget vote reports (Department of Public Service and Administration, Public Service Commission and National School of Government)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 11:00-12:00
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Public Administration, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room 5, Fifth Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, Parliament, 11:00-12:00
Select Committee on Public Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 11:00-12:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 11:00-12:00
Select Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 11:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Draft Report on Budget Vote 31: Employment and Labour], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 12:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 12:00-14:00
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 12:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room 4, Fourth Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, Parliament, 12:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 12:00
Portfolio Committee on Land and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 12:00-14:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Agriculture and Portfolio Committee on Land and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD) on the Annual Performance Plan and Budget for 2024/25 financial year], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson; Briefing by DHET on Annual Performance Plan (APP) 2024/25], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 12:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee’s Budget Vote Report], Committee Room 2, 120 Plein Street Building, Parliament, 12:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson; Briefing by the Department of Science, Technology, and Innovation (DSTI) on the 2024/25 Annual Performance Plan (APP) and Budget (Vote35 Science and Innovation)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 12:00-15:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 14:15
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Election of the Committee Chairperson; Briefing by the Department of Social Development on its Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2024/25 financial year; Briefing by South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) on its Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2024/25 financial year; Briefing by National Development Agency (NDA)on its Annual Performance Plan and budget for 2024/25 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 14:15-20:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room 4, Fourth Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, Parliament, 14:15-16:15
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 14:15-14:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Public Administration, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [2024/25 Annual Performance Plans (APPs) of the Department of Cooperative Governance (DCoG), Municipal infrastructure Support Agent (MISA) and Department of Traditional Affairs (DTA) – (Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs – National Assembly)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 14:30-16:15
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, Parliament, 14:15-16:15
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition, (National Assembly), [Election of the Chairperson], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, Parliament, 14:15-16:15
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms Junilla Du Pokoy – Executive Secretary: Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
083 406 5510 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Alutho Sombexe |
021 403 2793 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Nandipha Maxhegwana |
021 403 3689 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications and Digital Technologies |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services |
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni |
021 403 3734 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Electricity and Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
|
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
|
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Land and Rural Development |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral and Petroleum Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
CS: (Stand-in) Nomaxhosa Mooi |
060 551 0377 |
|
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Science, Technology and Innovation |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
|
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade, Industry and Competition |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Nosipho Bavuma |
060 550 9892 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
|
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General |
CS (Stand-in): Mvaba Dumezweni |
060 551 0736 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Select Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, and Public Administration |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Public Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Public Infrastructure and Minister in Presidency |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Economic Development and Trade |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |