Daily Schedule for 2014-10-20
[TUESDAY, 21 OCTOBER 2014] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 21 OCTOBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee minutes; Adoption of the Committee programme; Presentation by the Department of Arts and Culture on its entities; Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department, Ikamva, .zadna, Sentech and Broadband Infraco on its annual reports (in preparation of BRRR report); Briefing by SITA, USAASA on annual report (in preparation of BRRR report)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General on the 2013/14 financial year audit outcomes of the Department of Communications and its entities; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on its report on the Department of Communications and its entities; Responses by the Minister of Communications and representatives of entities reporting to the Department of Communications on the audit outcomes and expenditure trends as presented by the Auditor-General and Public Service Commission respectively; Discussion on the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Venue: Cape Town Lodge, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Review of Committee Strategic Plan and the Method of Work], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on Beneficiation], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Central Energy Fund and its subsidiaries on their respective Annual Reports for the 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes, Adoption of the Report of the Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs on the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Reports (BRRR)], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IDC and SEFA on their Annual Reports and Financial Statements for the 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Content Adviser and Researcher on the Commission for Gender Equality annual report for 2013/14; Presentation by Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) on the audit outcomes of the Commission for Gender Equality (CGE) for 2013/14; Briefing by the Commission for Gender Equality on annual report for 2013/14; Consideration and adoption of minutes and the Budget Review Recommendation Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Mark Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendation Reports (BRRR)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the draft Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Adoption of the draft Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Deliberations on committee programme for the third quarter; Deliberations on Reports on National Lottery Indaba and SAIDS seminar; Deliberations on programme for committee oversight visits; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Agricultural Marketing Council on the Strategic Infrastructure Project 11 (SIP 11); Briefing by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) on the Mechanisation Policy; Briefing by DAFF on the Agreement to the Establishment of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC), The Convention for the Conservation of the Southern Bluefin Tuna (CCSBT) and The Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) Port State Measures Agreement to Prevent, Deter and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing; Consideration and adoption of the Third Term Committee Programme], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Prosecuting Authority on Annual Report: 2013/14 and Quarterly Performance: April to September 2014; Briefing by the Special Investigating Unit on Annual Report: 2013/14 and Quarterly Performance: April to September 2014], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following stakeholders on the status and effectiveness of student funding: Department of Higher Education & Training; National Student Financial Aid Scheme; Higher Education South Africa; Financial and Fiscal Commission; Human Science Research Council], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Development Bank of Southern Africa Amendment Bill], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the FFC on their annual report], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (including National House of Traditional Leaders) on its Annual Report 2013/14; Briefing on back to basics concept and outcomes of the Local Government Summit; Briefing by South African Local Government Association (SALGA) on its Annual Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Consideration and Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendation Reports (BRRR) of the Department of Water and Sanitation, Water Research Commission and Trans Caledon Tunnel Authority; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission (FFC) on the Department of Health's budget, the spending patterns and the FFC recommendations to the Department], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 16:00
WEDNESDAY, 22 OCTOBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Public Protector SA on Annual Report: 2013/14 and Quarterly Performance: April to September 2014], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Workshop on the non-financial census of municipalities by the Statistician-General], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of 3rd Term Committee Programme; Adoption of minutes of 17 September 2014; Briefing by State Diamond Trader (SDT) and South African Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator (SADPMR) on Annual Reports for 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Formulation of recommendations], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting of the Standing Committee on Appropriations, Select Committee on Appropriations, Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [2014 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) Lock-up session], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Recommendations and adoption of draft report of Budgetary Review Recommendations Report], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Committee's Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Committee deliberations on Budget Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding minutes; Consideration of the presentation on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan of the Department of Small Business Development], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR); Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Department of Defence briefing on its 2013/14 Annual Report and audited financial statements and performance information], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of members input to the BRRR Report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 08:30
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interests, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Hosting by the Joint Committee of delegations from the City of Johannesburg and the Capricorn Municipality], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 12:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Human Rights Commission on its 2013/14 Annual Report, and 1 April to 30 September 2014 performance], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 15:30 (After the Sitting)
THURSDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Meeting with delegation of committee for sports of German Bundestag on sports and youth development projects and areas of cooperation], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Joint meeting of the Standing and Select Committee on Finance, Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Minister of Finance on the 2014 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement [MTBPS]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 12:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00
Standing Committee on Auditor General, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA), on the AGSA Integrated Annual Report 2013-14], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
National Assembly Rules Committee, (National Assembly), [Consideration of discussion document on guidelines for motions without notice; Determination of time and order for party responses to ministerial statements; Consideration of formula for allocation of whips; Consideration of Committee Draft Minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00
FRIDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2014
Joint Meeting of the Standing Committee on Appropriations & Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Joint Briefing of the Standing and Select Committee on Appropriations by the National Treasury on the 2014 Division of Revenue Amendment Bill and the 2014 Adjustments Appropriation Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Tourism (NDT) on its 2013/14 Annual Report; Further briefing by South African Tourism (SAT) on its 2013/14 Annual Report ; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes and Tabling of the Draft Northern Cape Report, 2014], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Reports (BRRRs): South African Police Service (SAPS), Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID), and Civilian Secretariat for Police], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Auditor General, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA), on the AGSA Draft Strategic Plan and Budget 2014-18], Committee Room S12 A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal consideration of BRR Report, Status Report by the DTI on the committee\s recommendations with regards to Gambling Review Commission's Report, the implementation of the amended Lotteries Act and an update on the transformation of the horse racing industry], Old Assembly Chamber, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Presentation and adoption of BRRR Report; Briefing by the Department and Minister on recommendations of the Information Communication Technology (ICT) policy review panel], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2014
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNCHR) on their work in South Africa relating to refugees], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Airports Company of South Africa (ACSA) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15], Cape Town International Airport, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Annual Report: Department of Transport], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Discussion on draft BRRR Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Performance Monitoring and Evaluation on the Inter-Ministerial Committee on Revitalising Distressed Mining Communities], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill [B6 – 2014]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2013/14 Annual Report of the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority: Financial statements and performance], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor-General on the Audit Outcome for 2013/14], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report 2013/14 briefing: Department of Trade and Industry], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor General on their audit opinion of the 2013/14 Annual Report of the Breede- Overberg and Inkomati Catchment Management Agencies; Briefing by the Breede- Overberg and Inkomati Catchment Management Agencies on their 2013/14 Annual Reports. Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2014
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the progress made in the implementation of the Zimbabwean Special Dispensation Project], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15; Briefing by the Ports Regulator on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15], SAMSA, Cape Town, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Annual Report: Department of Energy], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the role and function of traditional leaders; Adoption of the BRRR Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Medicines and Related Substances Amendment Bill [B6 – 2014]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Civilian Secretariat for Police: Compliance to the Domestic Violence Act (DVA); The status of the full implementation for Civilian Secretariat Act, 2011 (Act No 2 of 2011); Quarterly report on the activities of the Secretariat in terms of section 13 of the Act; The status of the Regulation of the Civilian Secretariat Act, 2011 (Act No 2 of 2011); and Progress report on the implementation of the Firearms Control Act and the challenges identified in this regard], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report 2013/14 briefing: Department of Tourism], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education and Umalusi on their 2013/14 annual reports], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2014
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on IT Modernization Programme and on the implementation of the Refugee Regulations], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Railway Safety Regulator (RSR) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15; Briefing by the Road Traffic Infringement Agency (RTIA) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Annual Report: Economic Development Department], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent (MISA)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) on: Bi-Annual Report on the number and type of cases investigated and recommendations in terms of section 9(n) of the IPID Act, 2011; Progress report; Status of the full implementation of IPID Act, 2011 and related matters], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report 2013/14 briefing: Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training, and National Students Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on their 2013/14 annual reports], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2014
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Committee Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Second Term Expenditure and performance reports], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15; Briefing by the Air Traffic and Navigation Services (ATNS) on its Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan 2014/15], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Annual Report: Department of Labour], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Service Inspectorate], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by South African Airways on the implementation progress on the airline's turnaround strategy], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report 2013/14 briefing: National Credit Regulator (NCR)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Sport and Recreation and Boxing South Africa on their 2013/14 annual reports], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2014
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Annual Report: Department of Public Works], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Reports and Minutes], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by Alexkor on the company's financial performance since the establishment of the Pulling and Sharing Joint Venture (PSJV) as well as Alexkor's new joint venture], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report 2013/14 briefing: South Africa Tourism (SAT)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the following SETAs on their Annual Reports 2014/15: Culture Arts, Tourism, Hospitality and Sport Sector Education and Training Authority (CATHSSETA); Education, Training and Development practice (ETDP-SETA); AgriSETA], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee
Date
Agenda
Reason
Portfolio Committee on Public Works
21 October 2014
Adoption of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report.
To afford members enough opportunity to consider the report. Meeting postponed to Thursday, 23 October 2014.
Approved Workshops
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Approved Local Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
PC on Labour
21 October 2014
Western Cape
Oversight visit
PC on Labour
24 October 2014
Eastern Cape
Oversight visit
Select Committee on Social Services
21 – 24 October 2014
Eastern Cape
Oversight visit
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
21 – 24 October 2014
Eastern Cape
Oversight visit
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises
21 – 24 October 2014
Gauteng
Oversight visit
Approved International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Reason
Name of Committee
Committee Secretary
(CS)
Contact Number
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed
021 403 2477
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding the security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President
CS: Akhona Busakwe
Ntombe Mbuqe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
021 403 2793
083 709 8432
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider submissions by the President in response to the Public Protector's Report
CS: Akhona Busakwe
Ntombe Mbuqe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
021 403 2793
083 709 8432
Multi-Party Women's Caucus
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
CS: Albertina Kakaza
021 403 3765
083 709 8391
PC on Arts and Culture
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
021 403 8106
083 709 8389
PC on Basic Education
CS: Llewellyn Brown
021 403 3764
083 709 8450
PC on Higher Education and Training
CS: Anele Kabingesi
021 403 3760
083 412 1585
PC on Communications
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
021 403 3733
083 709 8407
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Shereen Cassiem
021 403 3769
083 709 8533
PC on Justice and Correctional Services
CS: Cindy Balie
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427
PC on Defence and Military Veterans
CS: Mandy Balie
021 403 3673
083 709 8431
PC on Economic Development
CS: Noluthando Skaka
021 403 3751
083 709 8520
PC on Environmental Affairs
CS: Tyhileka Madubela
021 403 3713
083 709 8401
PC on Energy
CS: Arico Kotze
021 403 3662
083 709 8470
Standing Committee on Finance
CS: Allan Wicomb
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele
021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
083 412 1577
PC on Health
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
021 403 3770
083 709 8522
PC on Home Affairs
CS: Eddie Mathonsi
021 403 3826
084 630 1992
PC on Human Settlements
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya
021 403 3725
083 709 8495
PC on International Relations and Co-operation
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela
021 403 3808
083 709 8508
PC on Labour
CS: Zolani Sakasa
021 403 3735
083 709 8488
PC on Mineral Resources
CS: Ayanda Boss
021 403 3768
083 709 8515
PC on Police
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
021 403 3741
072 327 1993
PC on Public Enterprises
CS: Disang Mocumi
021 403 8115
083 709 8512
PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation
CS: Zola Vice
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
PC on Public Works
CS: Akhona Busakwe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform
CS: Phumla Nyamza
021 403 3852
083 709 8492
PC on Science and Technology
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs
021 403 3763
083 709 8536
PC on Small Business Development
CS: King Kunene
021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252
PC on Social Development
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo
021 403 8230
083 709 8524
PC on Sport and Recreation
CS: Suné Pauw
021 403 3761
083 707 2185
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services
CS: Hajiera Salie
021 403 8264
061 472 9191
PC on Tourism
CS: Jerry Boltina
021 403 8270
083 338 3950
PC on Trade and Industry
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392
PC on Transport
CS: Valerie Carelse
021 403 3272
083 709 8445
PC on Water and Sanitation
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons
021 403 3844
083 709 8527
PC on Women in the Presidency
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
021 403 3840
083 709 8472
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440
Committee on Public Accounts
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali
021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392
Standing Committee on Appropriations
CS: Darrin Arends
CS: Zandile Hulley
021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga
021 403 3838
083 709 8531
Select Committee on Social Services
CS: Pilate Gwebu
021 403 8257
083 709 8395
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development
CS: Grace Dinizulu
021 403 3779
083 709 8393
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni
021 403 8077
083 709 8448
Select Committee on Finance
CS: Zolani Rento
021 403 8071
083 707 2188
Select Committee on Appropriations
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings
CS: Tenda Madima
021 403 3822
083 268 8748
Select Committee on Security and Justice
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
021 403 3771
083 709 8513
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Moses Manele
021 403 3823
083 709 8534
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources
CS: Asgar Bawa
021 403 3762
083 709 8530
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises
CS: Phumelele Sibisi
021 403 3660
083 709 8449