Daily Schedule for 2014-09-18

[FRIDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2014] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES


_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________



NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.

FRIDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2014

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) on the Annual Report of 2013/14 and its first quarter's financial and non-financial performance of 2014/15; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Adoption of minutes and reports; tablings, etc.; Briefing by the Commission for the Promotion and Protection of the Rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL Commission) and Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) on how language, religious and cultural practices impact on access to, and the administration/ delivery of Justice], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by Department, South African Post Office (SAPO), Sentech and Universal Service and Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA) on Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT) state of readiness; Adoption of third term programme], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Workshop on the National Minimum Wage: Fabcos and Chamber of Mines], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Tourism (NDT) on National Heritage and Cultural Tourism Strategy; Consideration of minutes of 12th September 2014], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [South African Police Service First Quarter Expenditure Report for the 2014/15 financial year (ending 30 June 2014)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00


TUESDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2014

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Human Settlements entities on their mandate, annual performance plans and budget for 2014/15; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on decisions to put Social Housing Regulatory Authority under administration], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Adoption of the Report of the PC on Environmental Affairs on the Public Hearings held in KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and North West, 2014; Workshop with the Office of the Auditor-General on the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on the Nairobi International Convention on the Removal of Wrecks, 2007; Consideration and adoption of Committee report on the Nairobi International Convention; Workshop on the role and mandate of the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) in oversight; Briefing by the Department of Transport on its 2014/15 first quarter expenditure; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes; Workshop with the Auditor-General on their role and mandate], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on its: Fourth Quarter Performance Report for 2013/14; First Quarter Performance Report for 2014/15; Update on the Renewable Energy Independent Power Producers Programme; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Department of Energy offices, Pretoria (Gauteng), 10:00

THURSDAY, 25 SEPTEMBER 2014

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Workshop with the Office of the Auditor-General in preparation for the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) process and the interrogation of the Annual Reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


FRIDAY, 26 SEPTEMBER 2014

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Workshop in preparation of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) process and the interrogation of the Annual Reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

WEDNESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2014

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2014

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2014

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2014

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2014

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by South African Airways on the implementation progress on the airline's turnaround strategy], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

WEDNESDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2014

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by Alexkor on the company's financial performance since the establishment of the Pulling and Sharing Joint Venture (PSJV) as well as Alexkor's new joint venture], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Meeting Cancellations

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason




Approved Workshops

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development

19 – 20 September 2014

The Caledon Hotel & Spa, Caledon

Orientation Workshop.

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements

25 – 26 September 2014

Arabella Hotel, Kleinmond

Strategic Planning Workshop.

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform

25 – 26 September 2014

Gauteng

Policy Workshop.



Approved Local Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Police

22 – 26 September 2014

Gauteng Province and Mpumalanga Border Post

Oversight Visit to the Gauteng Province and Mpumalanga Border Post.




Approved International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason



Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest

Registrar: Fazella Mahomed

021 403 2477

Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding the security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President

CS: Akhona Busakwe

Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390
021 403 2793
083 709 8432

Multi-Party Women's Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

021 403 3733
083 709 8407

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
083 412 1577

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
084 630 1992

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
072 327 1993

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Zola Vice

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

0214033772
0823352839
0713632252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
061 472 9191

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

021 403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Tenda Madima

021 403 3822
083 268 8748

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449