Daily Schedule for 2014-09-17
[THURSDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2014] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2014
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding the security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President, (National Assembly), [Discussions on the programme of the Committee], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 17:00
FRIDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) on the Annual Report of 2013/14 and its first quarter's financial and non-financial performance of 2014/15; Consideration of the first draft of Report on the Colloquium on Beneficiation; Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Adoption of minutes and reports; tablings, etc.; Briefing by the Commission for the Promotion and Protection of the Rights of Cultural, Religious and Linguistic Communities (CRL Commission) and Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) on how language, religious and cultural practices impact on access to, and the administration/ delivery of Justice], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by Department, South African Post Office (SAPO), Sentech and Universal Service and Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA) on Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT) state of readiness; Adoption of third term programme], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Workshop on the National Minimum Wage: Fabcos and Chamber of Mines], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Tourism (NDT) on National Heritage and Cultural Tourism Strategy; Consideration of minutes of 12th September 2014], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [South African Police Service First Quarter Expenditure Report for the 2014/15 financial year (ending 30 June 2014)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Human Settlements entities on their mandate, annual performance plans and budget for 2014/15; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on decisions to put Social Housing Regulatory Authority under administration], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Adoption of the Report of the PC on Environmental Affairs on the Public Hearings held in KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and North West, 2014; Workshop with the Office of the Auditor-General on the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on the Nairobi International Convention on the Removal of Wrecks, 2007; Consideration and adoption of Committee report on the Nairobi International Convention; Workshop on the role and mandate of the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) in oversight; Briefing by the Department of Transport on its 2014/15 first quarter expenditure; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes; Workshop with the Auditor-General on their role and mandate], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on its: Fourth Quarter Performance Report for 2013/14; First Quarter Performance Report for 2014/15; Update on the Renewable Energy Independent Power Producers Programme; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Department of Energy offices, Pretoria (Gauteng), 10:00
THURSDAY, 25 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Workshop with the Office of the Auditor-General in preparation for the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) process and the interrogation of the Annual Reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
FRIDAY, 26 SEPTEMBER 2014
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Workshop in preparation of the Budgetary Review and Recommendations Report (BRRR) process and the interrogation of the Annual Reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2014
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2014
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Communications on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2014
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Telecommunications and Postal Services on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2014
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on its Annual Report 2013/14], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2014
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by South African Airways on the implementation progress on the airline's turnaround strategy], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2014
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee minutes; Briefing by Alexkor on the company's financial performance since the establishment of the Pulling and Sharing Joint Venture (PSJV) as well as Alexkor's new joint venture], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee
Date
Agenda
Reason
Approved Workshops
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development
19 – 20 September 2014
The Caledon Hotel & Spa, Caledon
Orientation Workshop.
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements
25 – 26 September 2014
Arabella Hotel, Kleinmond
Strategic Planning Workshop.
Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform
25 – 26 September 2014
Gauteng
Policy Workshop.
Approved Local Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Portfolio Committee on Police
22 – 26 September 2014
Gauteng Province and Mpumalanga Border Post
Oversight Visit to the Gauteng Province and Mpumalanga Border Post.
Approved International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Purpose
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee
Date
Destination
Reason
Name of Committee
Committee Secretary
(CS)
Contact Number
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest
Registrar: Fazella Mahomed
021 403 2477
Ad Hoc Committee to Consider the Report by the President regarding the security upgrades at the Nkandla Private Residence of the President
CS: Akhona Busakwe
Ntombe Mbuqe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
021 403 2793
083 709 8432
Multi-Party Women's Caucus
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
CS: Albertina Kakaza
021 403 3765
083 709 8391
PC on Arts and Culture
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
021 403 8106
083 709 8389
PC on Basic Education
CS: Llewellyn Brown
021 403 3764
083 709 8450
PC on Higher Education and Training
CS: Anele Kabingesi
021 403 3760
083 412 1585
PC on Communications
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
021 403 3733
083 709 8407
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Shereen Cassiem
021 403 3769
083 709 8533
PC on Justice and Correctional Services
CS: Cindy Balie
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427
PC on Defence and Military Veterans
CS: Mandy Balie
021 403 3673
083 709 8431
PC on Economic Development
CS: Noluthando Skaka
021 403 3751
083 709 8520
PC on Environmental Affairs
CS: Tyhileka Madubela
021 403 3713
083 709 8401
PC on Energy
CS: Arico Kotze
021 403 3662
083 709 8470
Standing Committee on Finance
CS: Allan Wicomb
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele
021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
083 412 1577
PC on Health
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba
021 403 3770
083 709 8522
PC on Home Affairs
CS: Eddie Mathonsi
021 403 3826
084 630 1992
PC on Human Settlements
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya
021 403 3725
083 709 8495
PC on International Relations and Co-operation
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela
021 403 3808
083 709 8508
PC on Labour
CS: Zolani Sakasa
021 403 3735
083 709 8488
PC on Mineral Resources
CS: Ayanda Boss
021 403 3768
083 709 8515
PC on Police
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
021 403 3741
072 327 1993
PC on Public Enterprises
CS: Disang Mocumi
021 403 8115
083 709 8512
PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation
CS: Zola Vice
CS: Bryan Mantyi
021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428
PC on Public Works
CS: Akhona Busakwe
021 403 3859
083 709 8390
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform
CS: Phumla Nyamza
021 403 3852
083 709 8492
PC on Science and Technology
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs
021 403 3763
083 709 8536
PC on Small Business Development
CS: King Kunene
0214033772
0823352839
0713632252
PC on Social Development
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo
021 403 8230
083 709 8524
PC on Sport and Recreation
CS: Suné Pauw
021 403 3761
083 707 2185
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services
CS: Hajiera Salie
021 403 8264
061 472 9191
PC on Tourism
CS: Jerry Boltina
021 403 8270
083 338 3950
PC on Trade and Industry
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize
021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392
PC on Transport
CS: Valerie Carelse
021 403 3272
083 709 8445
PC on Water and Sanitation
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons
021 403 3844
083 709 8527
PC on Women in the Presidency
CS: Neliswa Nobatana
021 403 3840
083 709 8472
Committee on Auditor-General
CS: Johnny Ramrock
021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440
Committee on Public Accounts
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali
021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392
Standing Committee on Appropriations
CS: Darrin Arends
CS: Zandile Hulley
021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448
Select Committee on Education and Recreation
CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga
021 403 3838
083 709 8531
Select Committee on Social Services
CS: Pilate Gwebu
021 403 8257
083 709 8395
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development
CS: Grace Dinizulu
021 403 3779
083 709 8393
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni
021 403 8077
083 709 8448
Select Committee on Finance
CS: Zolani Rento
021 403 8071
083 707 2188
Select Committee on Appropriations
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings
CS: Tenda Madima
021 403 3822
083 268 8748
Select Committee on Security and Justice
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
021 403 3771
083 709 8513
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
CS: Moses Manele
021 403 3823
083 709 8534
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources
CS: Asgar Bawa
021 403 3762
083 709 8530
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises
CS: Phumelele Sibisi
021 403 3660
083 709 8449