Daily Schedule for 2014-07-23

[THURSDAY, 24 JULY 2014] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES


_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________



NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


THURSDAY, 24 JULY 2014

National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30


TUESDAY, 29 JULY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Council for the Built Environment (CBE) and the Construction Industry Development Board (cidb) on their Strategic Plans, 2014 – 2019], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Minutes; Briefing by National Lottery Board on: National Lottery budget allocated to sport; Amounts allocated to SASCOC and federations; Monitoring systems for allocated funding; Sport Facilities Development Plan; Deliberations], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes; Briefing by the Department of Transport on the following: Annex IV of the International Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) 73/78, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Annex VI of the International Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) 73/78, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Explanatory Memorandum to Annex IV and Annex VI of the International Convention for the Prevention of Marine Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) 73/78, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Consideration and adoption of the Committee report on Annex IV, Annex VI and the explanatory Memorandum of the MARPOL Convention], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Third and Fourth Term Committee Programme, 2014; Adoption of Minutes of previous meeting; Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the National Environmental Management, Integrated Coastal Management Amendment Bill, 2014 to resuscitate the Bill that lapsed during the Fourth Parliament], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Economic Development Department (EDD) on the 2014 MTEF Budget Expression with regard to the Government Infrastructure initiatives, and progress report on the implementation of the New Growth Path; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building,10:00

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Appropriation Bill [B4 – 2014]. Consideration and adoption of the Report on the Appropriation Bill [B4 -2014], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee to meet and discuss its priorities, expectations from departments as well as plan its oversight visits for the remaining parliamentary terms; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on Consumer Corporate Regulation (CCRD) focusing on consumer protection (including National Consumer Commission (NCC), National Credit Regulator (NCR), National Consumer Tribunal (NCT))], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Commission for Gender Equality on the Strategic Plan, Budget and Annual Performance Plan for 2014-15; Consideration and adoption of Minutes of the 08 July 2014], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Joint Meeting of the Portfolio Committee on Energy and Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by ESKOM on the following: Current state of the national grid; Challenges of supply; Short and long term mitigation plans], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the progress report on the complaints received from contractors on non-payment of housing delivery services at the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:30


WEDNESDAY, 30 JULY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Minutes; Preparations for Committee Strategic Plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the 2014/15 Budget and Annual Performance Plan of the Private Security Regulatory Authority], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Training Session], UCT Graduate School of Business, Waterfront, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [The PC on International Relations and Cooperation is in the process of developing its Strategic Plan for the next five years. As most members of the Committee are new, the Committee intends to hold an Orientation Workshop to provide Members with a broad understanding of the work of the Department in terms of its six high-level objectives and enhances the knowledge base of its members regarding the mandate of the Department of International Relations and Cooperation], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing on mandates and programmes by the National Research Foundation (NRF), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South African National Space Agency (SANSA) and the Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC)], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of the Committee Minutes; Presentation by the Committee Content advisor on the Committee's Legacy Report (2009-2014) and overview on the Departments and entities], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on South Africa's Trade Policy and Strategy Framework (TPSF); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence and Military Veterans on Strategic Plan.; Departments to give overview of plans, key issues and expected legislative programme], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Presidential Proclamation No. 43 of 2014 and the process undertaken by the Department; Consideration and adoption of Minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

THURSDAY, 31 JULY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on Consumer and Corporate Regulation (CCRD) focusing on Corporate Regulation in relation to companies and intellectual property (including Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), Companies Tribunal (CT))], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing on mandates and programmes by the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA), National Council for Innovation (NACI) and the Academy of Science of South Africa (ASSAf)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Training Session], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


FRIDAY, 1 AUGUST 2014

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on Consumer and Corporate Regulation (CCRD) focusing on corporate regulation in relation to gambling and liquor distribution (including National Lotteries Board (NLB) and National Gambling Board (NGB)); Consideration of Minutes], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30


TUESDAY, 12 AUGUST 2014

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by PetroSA on progress reports on Mthombo, Ikhwezi, Irene and Liquefied natural-gas; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building,10:00

Meeting Cancellations

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason




Approved Workshops

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Approved Local Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform

30 July 2014

Mowbray: Land Claims Lodgement Site and Cadastral Surveys

To assess progress in implementation of the plans for reopening of lodgement of land claims as provided for by the Restitution of Land Rights Act, Act 22 of 1994 as amended by the 2014 Amendment Act.




Approved International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

APPENDIX A


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest

Registrar: Fazella Mahomed

021 403 2477

Multi-Party Women's Caucus

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
079 526 6676

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
078 341 3643

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

PC on Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
083 412 1577

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
084 630 1992

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
072 327 1993

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Zola Vice

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

0214033772
0823352839
0713632252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3738

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8527

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440

Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde


CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448


Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

021 403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Economic and Business Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Tenda Madima

021 403 3822
083 268 8748

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8543

Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449