Daily Schedule for 2014-06-23

[TUESDAY, 24 JUNE 2014] FIRST SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES


_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________



NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


TUESDAY 24, JUNE 2014

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room, V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room E444, Fourth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Committee on Auditor General, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 11:00

Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 11:00


WEDNESDAY, 25 JUNE 2014

Joint Programme Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Report on legislation before Parliament; Consideration of Parliamentary Programme Framework for 2014], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 13:00

Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room, M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room, M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson; Adoption of draft programme], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00

Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson] Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00


Meeting Cancellations

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason



Approved Workshops

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Approved Local Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose




Approved International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

APPENDIX A


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest

Registrar: Fazella Mahomed

021 403 2477

Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
079 526 6676

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

021 403 3667
083 547 4115
021 403 3820
083 709 8427

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
078 341 3643

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allen Wicomb

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 8072
083 412 1577

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
084 630 1992

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
072 327 1993

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration as well as Performance Monitoring and Evaluation

CS: Zola Vice

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3755
083 709 8397
021 403 3796
083 709 8428

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

0214033772
0823352839
0713632252

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3738

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 8086
071 545 5392

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Sanitation

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8572

PC on Women in the Presidency

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440

Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde


CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
083 412 1577
021 403 3774

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Hulley

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
061 438 9448