Daily Schedule for 2021-06-14
[MONDAY, 14 JUNE 2021] THIRD SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 15 JUNE 2021
Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the National Health Insurance (NHI) Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-19:30
Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Financial Sector Law Amendment Bill], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate Meeting on the National Forest Amendment Bill [B11B – 2016] (s76) and National Environmental Management Laws Amendment Bill [B14D – 2017] (s76); Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 14:00-16:30
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Tourism on Tourism Equity Fund report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00-13:00
FRIDAY, 18 JUNE 2021
Ad Hoc Committee on the section 100 Intervention in the North West Province, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of oversight reports and committee report on s100 intervention], Parliament, 10:00-15:00
MONDAY, 21 JUNE 2021
Ad Hoc Committee on the section 100 Intervention in the North West Province, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of oversight report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 10:00
TUESDAY, 22 JUNE 2021
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft committee minutes; Briefing by the National Department of Sport, Arts and Culture; Gauteng Department of Sport; City of Tshwane management and community leaders on the state and plans for the ODI and HM Pitje Stadiums], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-14:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Trade, Industry and Competition on the Automotive Master Plan and on the Briefing by the Department of Trade, Industry and Competition on the Poultry Master Plan], Virtual Meeting Platform, 14:00-17:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 JUNE 2021
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the Criminal Law (Sexual Offences and Related Matters) Amendment Act Amendment Bill [B 16B 2020] (National Assembly – sec 75); Criminal and Related Matters Amendment Bill [B 17B – 2020] (National Assembly – sec 75); Domestic Violence Amendment Bill [B 20B – 2020] (National Assembly – sec 75)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 14:00-17:00
TUESDAY, 6 JULY 2021
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft committee minutes; Briefing by the National Arts Council, Performing Arts Centre of the Free State and the National Film and Video Foundation on the recommendations made during oversight visit in April 2021], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-14:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Oral submissions on the Expropriation Bill (phase 2)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 7 JULY 2021
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Oral submissions on the Expropriation Bill (phase 2)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-16:00
WEDNESDAY, 14 JULY 2021
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Expropriation Bill clause by clause], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 JULY 2021
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Expropriation Bill report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 27 JULY 2021
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft committee minutes; Briefing by the Department of Sport, Arts and Culture on the repatriation policy; Update by the Department of Sport, Arts and Culture on the 3rd phase of the COVID-19 relief fund], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-13:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
06 – 09 JUNE 2021 |
LIMPOPO PROVINCE |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Sunday, 6 June 2021 |
Vhembe District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Monday, 7 June 2021 |
Mopani District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Tuesday, 8 June 2021 |
Capricorn District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Wednesday, 9 June 2021 |
Sekhukhune District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
11 – 14 JUNE 2021 |
MPUMALANGA PROVINCE |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Friday, 11 June 2021 |
Ehlanzeni District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Saturday, 12 June 2021 |
Ehlanzeni District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Sunday, 13 June 2021 |
Nkangala District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
Monday, 14 June 2021 |
Gert Sibande District Municipality |
Public Hearings on Children’s Amendment Bill [B18-2020] s76 |
|
|
|
|
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
20 – 23 MAY 2021 |
KWAZULU-NATAL |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
FRIDAY, 21 MAY 2021 |
DISTRICT 2: ZULULAND |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SATURDAY, 22 MAY 2021, |
DISTRICT 3: KING CETYWAYO, |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SUNDAY, 23 MAY 2021 |
DISTRICT 4: ETHEKWINI METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
03 – 06 JUNE 2021 |
EASTERN CAPE |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
FRIDAY, 04 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 2: JOE GQABI |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SATURDAY, 05 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 3: AMATHOLE |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SUNDAY, 06 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 4: NELSON MANDELA METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
10 – 13 JUNE 2021 |
WESTERN CAPE |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
FRIDAY, 11 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 2: CITY OF CAPE TOWN |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SATURDAY, 12 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 3: CENTRAL KAROO |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SUNDAY, 13 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 4: GARDEN ROUTE |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
17 – 20 JUNE 2021 |
NORTHERN CAPE |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
FRIDAY, 18 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 2: ZF MGCAWU |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SATURDAY, 19 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 3: JOHN TAOLO GAETSEWE |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SUNDAY, 20 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 4: FRANCIS BAARD |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
24 – 27 JUNE 2021 |
FREE STATE |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
FRIDAY, 25 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 2: LEJWELEPUTSWA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SATURDAY, 26 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 3: THABO MOFUTSANYANA DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
|
SUNDAY, 27 JUNE 2021 |
DISTRICT 4: FEZILE DABI DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY |
Expropriation Bill Public Hearings |
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Ms. Coceka Socishe – Office Coordinator |
021 403 2476 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the section 100 Intervention in the North West Province |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator (Stand-in): |
021 403 2793 |
Committee for Section 194 Enquiry |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Matinise |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sport, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |