Daily Schedule for 2020-06-15

[MONDAY, 15 JUNE 2020] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT

 

 

PARLIAMENT OF THE

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

 

_______________

 

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

AND

                         

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

 

_____________

 

MEETINGS OF

COMMITTEES

_______________

 

NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.

 

 

MONDAY, 15 JUNE 2020

 

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the draft Report on the Appropriation Bill [B4-2020]; Consideration of draft Minutes dated 10 June 2020], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 17 JUNE 2020

Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises and the SA Express liquidators], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Military Ombud on their Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00

 

 

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on the current Presidential elections in Burundi and upcoming elections in Malawi; Briefing by the Department on South Africa’s contribution to the operationalisation of identified Agenda 2063 flagship projects], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DPWI on the IDT exit strategy; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00

 

Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises and Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Denel on progress made in implementation of the turnaround strategy], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00

 

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [[Briefing by National Treasury on the Fourth Quarter Expenditure Report for the 2019/20 financial year; Consideration and Adoption of Committee’s minutes dated 5 June and 9 June 2020], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Department on Small Business Development 2019/20 Fourth Quarter Performance Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed

 

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Commercial Fishing organisations: Fish SA; WWF; and AquaCulture], Virtual Meeting Platform, Immediately after Plenary

 

 

THURSDAY, 18 JUNE 2020

 

Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence on border safeguarding and an update on the deployment of members of the South African National Defence Force (SANDF) on COVID-19], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation on the fourth quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year; Briefing by Brand South Africa on the fourth quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year; Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on the fourth quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00

 

 

FRIDAY, 19 JUNE 2020

 

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minerals Council of South Africa (Mincosa), National Union of Mineworkers (NUM), Association of Mineworkers and Construction Union (AMCU), Solidarity and The UASA on COVID-19 related work in the mining industry], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DTIC on beneficiation and localisation; Consideration of the 1st draft of the 4th quarter financial and non-financial report of the DTI and the EDD; Formal consideration of the oversight reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Sport, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Cricket South Africa (CSA) on its 2020/21 Annual Performance Plan, status of the independent forensic audit and disciplinary process, plans for new sponsorship, and all other pertinent matters], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Follow up meeting with the Commission for Gender Equality on all outstanding matters arising from the meeting of 26 May 2020 on APP and Strategic Plan for 2020/2021 with particular emphasis on the role of Commissioners], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00

 

Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of matters recommended for consideration in legacy report of the 5th CRC Parliament Report; Briefing by Committee stakeholders on the status and development of indigenous languages in line with the constitutional mandate of making them official languages; Briefing by the Equal Education on the review of section 100 of the Constitution, including the Parliamentary legal opinion in support of the submission made], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00

 

 

TUESDAY, 23 JUNE 2020

 

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Update by Mr F Arendse (Executive Director: Vantage Gold Fields) (Pty) Ltd on the issues raised with regards to Lilly Mine; Status Update by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy and the Business Rescue Practitioners (BRPs) on the Optimum Mine in Mpumalanga; Consideration and adoption of Minutes; Consideration and adoption of the 3rd Term programme], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by MDDA on its project scheme and COVID 19 relief programme for community media; Briefing by GTAC on its role on the SABC Turnaround Strategy and recapitalisation of the South African Post Office; Adoption of outstanding Committee minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Local Government Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 24 JUNE 2020

 

Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy and Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises and Eskom on their respective responses to the Independent Electricity Management Operator Bill [B14 – 2019]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Small Enterprise Finance Agency (sefa) and Small Enterprise Development Agency (Seda) 2019/20 Fourth Quarter Performance Reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed

 

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DPWI on South Africa’s Infrastructure Investment Plan, which forms part of the Economic Growth Recovery Plan, post COVID19], Virtual Meeting Platform, 16:00-18:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SABC on its turnaround strategy and all matters incidental thereto; Briefing by SAPO on various challenges including instability at the entity and the change in executive leadership; Adoption of outstanding Committee minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Local Government Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed

 

 

THURSDAY, 25 JUNE 2020

 

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the report on the Local Government Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed

 

 

FRIDAY, 26 JUNE 2020

 

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus (Steering Committee), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the final report on the 4 March 2020 National Gender Machinery Summit, and its implications for the Multi-Party Women’s Caucus. (Report expected to be formally tabled in Parliament on 2 June 2020); Gender-responsive budgeting and planning workshop: finalisation of draft workshop programme, participants, and objectives], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00

 

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration, National School of Government and Centre for Public Service Innovation on the fourth quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the fourth quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed

 

Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Tabling of submissions received from the Public on the review of identified sections of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting Cancellations

 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approved Workshops

 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approved Local Trips

 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approved International Trips

 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips

 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name of Committee

 

Committee Secretary

(CS)

 

Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

CS:  Lusanda Myoli

021 403 3849

082 658 1533

Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

 

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 3820

083 709 8427

021 403 8257

083 709 8395

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661

081 441 0345

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Cindy Balie

 

021 403 3667

083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:

Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793

083 709 8432

Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673

083 709 8431

079 900 4796

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257

083 709 8395

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development

CS: Albertina Kakaza

 

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3765

083 709 8391

021 403 3852

083 709 8492

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764

083 709 8450

Portfolio Committee on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

 

CS: Hajiera Salie

 

021 403 3733

083 709 8407

021 403 8264

061 472 9191

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769

083 709 8533

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796

083 709 8428

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713

083 709 8401

Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735

083 709 8488

Portfolio Committee on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770

083 709 8522

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology

CS: Anele Kabingesi

 

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3760

083 412 1585

021 403 3763

083 709 8536

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826

083 709 8523

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725

083 709 8495

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808

083 709 8508

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

 

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni

 

021 403 3820

083 709 8427

021 403 3734

083 709 8390

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Ayanda Boss

 

CS: Arico Kotze

 

021 403 3768

083 709 8515

021 403 3662

083 709 8470

Portfolio Committee on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

 

021 403 3741

083 709 8489

Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840

083 709 8472

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115

083 709 8512

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445

083 709 8531

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Nola Jobodwana

 

021 403 3780

083 709 8397

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772

082 335 2839

071 363 2252

Portfolio Committee on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230

083 709 8524

Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

 

CS: Zoleka Kula

 

021 403 8106

083 709 8389

021 403 8646

083 707 2185

Portfolio Committee on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270

083 338 3950

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

 

CS: Tenda Madima

 

021 403 3776

083 709 8482

021 403 3822

083 709 8419

Portfolio Committee on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272

083 709 8445

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

 

CS: Teboho Sepanya

 

021 403 3759

083 412 1475

021 403 3738

071 363 2349

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

 

021 403 8105

071 363 2273

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

 

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376

083 709 8474

021 403 3774

083 709 8392

Committee on the Auditor General

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072

083 412 1577

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Noluthando Skaka

 

021 403 3751

083 709 8520

Select Committee on Health and Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799

083 709 8451

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077

083 709 8448

Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour

CS: Grace Dinizulu

 

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3779

083 709 8393

021 403 3844

083 709 8527

 

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Nkululeko Mangweni

021 403 3782

061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

 

CS: Estelle Grunewald

 

021 403 3669

083 412 1526

021 403 3843

071 363 2257

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823

083 709 8534

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

 

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 3771

083 709 8513

021 403 8071

083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086

061 438 7303

Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762

083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660

083 709 8449