Daily Schedule for 2020-06-11
[THURSDAY, 11 JUNE 2020] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
THURSDAY, 11 JUNE 2020
National Assembly Programme Committee, Virtual Meeting Platform, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DPWI and PMTE on the 2019/20 Fourth quarter financial performance], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority (PSIRA) on Quarterly Reports (Q1, 2 and 3); Deliberations on Notice of the Firearm Amnesty], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee Report on the Appropriation Bill [B4 – 2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on its fourth term quarterly financial and non-financial performance report for 2019/20 financial year (Jan – March 2020); Update on progress made to respond to Covid19 pandemic issues], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the appointment of youth into learnership, internship and artisan programmes (11 June 2020); Briefing by the National School of Government on the unemployed graduates and internships undergoing Public Service orientation], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting with the PC on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation on water tariff determination (follow-up meeting from 2 June 2020)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Ministry and the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on Government Notice No R. 1692 published in Government Gazette No 42916 dated 20 December 2019: Regulations for Judicial Officers in the Lower Courts, 1993: Amendment, made under section 16 of the Magistrates Act, 1993 (Act No 90 of 1993); Consideration and adoption of the report on Government Notice No R. 1692 published in Government Gazette No 42916 dated 20 December 2019: Regulations for Judicial Officers in the Lower Courts, 1993: Amendment, made under section 16 of the Magistrates Act, 1993 (Act No 90 of 1993); Continuation of Committee deliberation and consideration of the proposed amendments to the Cybercrimes Bill [B 6B- 2017] (National Assembly– sec 75); Consideration and adoption of the Report on the proposed amendments to the Cybercrimes Bill [B 6B- 2017] (National Assembly– sec 75); Consideration and Adoption of the Report on the Civil Union Amendment Bill [B11B-2018] (National Assembly – sec 75); Consideration and adoption of the Report on the Notice of declaration of Amnesty in terms of the Firearms Control Act, No 60 of 2000], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting with City of Cape Town on its COVID-19 response plans], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
FRIDAY, 12 JUNE 2020
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Knysna Municipality on the following: The residents Knysna calling for the Committee to investigate the state of governance at the municipality; Briefing by Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality on their COVID-19 response plans; Adoption of minutes and reports on petitions], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
WEDNESDAY, 17 JUNE 2020
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department on the current Presidential elections in Burundi and upcoming elections in Malawi; Briefing by the Department on South Africa’s contribution to the operationalisation of identified Agenda 2063 flagship projects], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DPWI on the IDT exit strategy; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Department on Small Business Development 2019/20 Fourth Quarter Performance Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
THURSDAY, 18 JUNE 2020
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence on border safeguarding and an update on the deployment of members of the South African National Defence Force (SANDF) on COVID-19], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
FRIDAY, 19 JUNE 2020
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minerals Council of South Africa (Mincosa), National Union of Mineworkers (NUM), Association of Mineworkers and Construction Union (AMCU), Solidarity and The UASA on COVID-19 related work in the mining industry], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
TUESDAY, 23 JUNE 2020
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Vantage Goldfields and the Business Rescue Practitioners (BRPs) with regards to Lilly Mine; Status Update by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy and the Business Rescue Practitioners (BRPs) on the Optimum Mine in Mpumalanga; Consideration and adoption of Minutes; Consideration and adoption of the 3rd Term programme], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by MDDA on its project scheme and COVID 19 relief programme for community media; Briefing by GTAC on its role on the SABC Turnaround Strategy and recapitalisation of the South African Post Office; Adoption of outstanding Committee minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
WEDNESDAY, 24 JUNE 2020
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy and Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises and Eskom on their respective responses to the Independent Electricity Management Operator Bill [B14 – 2019]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Small Enterprise Finance Agency (sefa) and Small Enterprise Development Agency (Seda) 2019/20 Fourth Quarter Performance Reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the DPWI on the Expropriation Bill progress report], Virtual Meeting Platform, 16:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SABC on its turnaround strategy and all matters incidental thereto; Briefing by SAPO on various challenges including instability at the entity and the change in executive leadership; Adoption of outstanding Committee minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
FRIDAY, 26 JUNE 2020
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus (Steering Committee), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the final report on the 4 March 2020 National Gender Machinery Summit, and its implications for the Multi-Party Women’s Caucus. (Report expected to be formally tabled in Parliament on 2 June 2020); Gender-responsive budgeting and planning workshop: finalisation of draft workshop programme, participants, and objectives], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Name of Committee |
Committee Secretary (CS) |
Contact Number |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
CS: Lusanda Myoli |
021 403 3849 082 658 1533 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 3820 083 709 8427 021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 081 441 0345 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie
|
021 403 3667 083 547 4115 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe |
021 403 2793 083 709 8432 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 083 709 8431 079 900 4796 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3765 083 709 8391 021 403 3852 083 709 8492 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 083 709 8450 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Hajiera Salie
|
021 403 3733 083 709 8407 021 403 8264 061 472 9191 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 083 709 8533 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 083 709 8428 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 083 709 8401 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 083 709 8488 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 083 709 8522 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3760 083 412 1585 021 403 3763 083 709 8536 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 083 709 8523 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 083 709 8495 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 083 709 8508 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
|
021 403 3820 083 709 8427 021 403 3734 083 709 8390 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss
CS: Arico Kotze
|
021 403 3768 083 709 8515 021 403 3662 083 709 8470 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
|
021 403 3741 083 709 8489 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 083 709 8472 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 083 709 8512 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 083 709 8531 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Jobodwana
|
021 403 3780 083 709 8397 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 082 335 2839 071 363 2252 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 083 709 8524 |
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
CS: Zoleka Kula
|
021 403 8106 083 709 8389 021 403 8646 083 707 2185 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 083 338 3950 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Tenda Madima
|
021 403 3776 083 709 8482 021 403 3822 083 709 8419 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 083 709 8445 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb
CS: Teboho Sepanya
|
021 403 3759 083 412 1475 021 403 3738 071 363 2349 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends
|
021 403 8105 071 363 2273 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali |
021 403 2376 083 709 8474 021 403 3774 083 709 8392 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 083 412 1577 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka
|
021 403 3751 083 709 8520 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 083 709 8451 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 083 709 8448 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3779 083 709 8393 021 403 3844 083 709 8527
|
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 061 438 9448 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
|
021 403 3669 083 412 1526 021 403 3843 071 363 2257 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 083 709 8534 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 3771 083 709 8513 021 403 8071 083 707 2188 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 061 438 7303 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 083 709 8530 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 083 709 8449 |
|
|
|