Daily Schedule for 2020-06-05
[FRIDAY, 05 JUNE 2020] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 5 JUNE 2020
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the 2020-25 Strategic Plan, 2020/21 Annual Performance Plan & Budget by the Small Enterprise Development Agency (Seda)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Eastern and Northern Cape Provincial Department of Human Settlements and Department of Water and Sanitation on the following: Business Plan 2020/21; District Development Model; Water and Sanitation Plans, Water Services Authority Plans and Waste Water Treatment Plan], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Auditor General on the Department of Water and Sanitation and the Water Boards], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearings on the Appropriation Bill [B4-2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality on the their response plans for COVID-19], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
TUESDAY, 9 JUNE 2020
Joint Meeting: Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy with all Provincial Legislatures, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries on the following Bill: National Environmental Management Laws Amendment Bill [B 14D – 2017] (s76); Consideration and Adoption of Minutes and reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee’s report on the Appropriation Bill [B4-2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Tourism Business Council of South Africa (TBCSA) on: The response of the TBCSA to the government Risk Adjusted Strategy and Recovery Plan; Draft minutes;], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Budget Vote reports and minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-21:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Fourth Quarter Performance and Expenditure Report of 2019], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology on: Establishment of the Ministerial Task Team on review of the NSFAS business processes; Update on the decision by the Committee requesting the Minister to institute the review on remuneration of University Vice-Chancellors (VCs); Funding of the missing middle and student historic debt; Standardisation of the Student Representative Councils (SRC) elections], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs and Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Joint meeting with the Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation on the following: Briefing by all MECs on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on blocked housing projects including Metro municipalities /rectification programme; Briefing on the performance of all conditional grants administered by the Department of Governance and the Department of Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
WEDNESDAY, 10 JUNE 2020
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consultation with Financial and Fiscal Commission and Parliamentary Budget Office on the Appropriation Bill [B4 – 2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises and Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by South African Forestry Companies Limited (Safcol) on update on the implementation of the turnaround plan and diversification programme; Briefing by Denel on progress made in the implementation of the turnaround strategy], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Budget Vote Reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes of 02 June 2020; Consideration and adoption of the: Agreement between the Republic of South Africa and the European Atomic Energy Community (EURATOM) for Co-operation in the Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Explanatory Memorandum to the Agreement between the Republic of South Africa and the European Atomic Energy Community (EURATOM) for Co-operation in the Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the first draft of the oversight reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, 12:00-15:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development on: The 2019/20 Third and Fourth Quarter Performance and Expenditure Report of the former Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF) and Agricultural Research Council (ARC)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Health and Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Health Laboratory Services (NHLS) on their strategies and plans to deal with Covid-19 test results and backlogs; Briefing by Life Healthcare Group on their state of readiness for Covid-19; Briefing by Netcare on their state of readiness for Covid-19], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality on the their response plans for COVID-19], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the department on the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation (TAC) in South East Asia, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Consideration and adoption of the draft report on the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation (TAC) in South East Asia, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Legal Advisor and the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the proposed amendments to the Cybercrimes Bill [B 6B- 2017] (National Assembly– sec 75); Committee deliberation of the proposed amendments to the Cybercrimes Bill [B 6B- 2017] (National Assembly– sec 75)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
THURSDAY, 11 JUNE 2020
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DPWI and PMTE on the 2019/20 Fourth quarter financial performance], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by PRISA on Quarterly Reports (Q1,2 and 3)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee Report on the Appropriation Bill [B4 – 2020]], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Continuation of Committee deliberation and consideration of the proposed amendments to the Cybercrimes Bill [B 6B- 2017] (National Assembly– sec 75)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting with City of Cape Town on its COVID-19 response plans], Virtual Meeting Platform, 18:00-21:00
FRIDAY, 12 JUNE 2020
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus (Steering Committee), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Analyses of the National Strategic Plan on Gender-based Violence and Femicide: Content Adviser and Researcher briefing; National Strategic Plan on Gender-based Violence and Femicide: Preparatory briefing by the Department of Women, Youth and People with Disabilities], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Matters of current affairs with respect to universities: Sefako Makgatho University (SMU)], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
|
Joint Standing Committee on Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee’s report on Parliament’s performance in the 4th quarter of 2019/20; Consideration of the Committee’s strategic planning programme], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DTIC on beneficiation and localisation; Consideration of minutes], Virtual Meeting Platform, 15:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Knysna Municipality on the following: The residents Knysna calling for the Committee to investigate the state of governance at the municipality], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
WEDNESDAY, 17 JUNE 2020
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development and Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Department on Small Business Development 2019/20 Fourth Quarter Performance Report], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
WEDNESDAY, 24 JUNE 2020
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development and Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on Small Enterprise Finance Agency (sefa) and Small Enterprise Development Agency (Seda) 2019/20 Fourth Quarter Performance Reports], Virtual Meeting Platform, Time to be confirmed
FRIDAY, 26 JUNE 2020
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus (Steering Committee), (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the final report on the 4 March 2020 National Gender Machinery Summit, and its implications for the Multi-Party Women’s Caucus. (Report expected to be formally tabled in Parliament on 2 June 2020); Gender-responsive budgeting and planning workshop: finalisation of draft workshop programme, participants, and objectives], Virtual Meeting Platform, 09:00-12:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Name of Committee |
Committee Secretary (CS) |
Contact Number |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
CS: Lusanda Myoli |
021 403 3849 082 658 1533 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 3820 083 709 8427 021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 081 441 0345 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie
|
021 403 3667 083 547 4115 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe |
021 403 2793 083 709 8432 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 083 709 8431 079 900 4796 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3765 083 709 8391 021 403 3852 083 709 8492 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 083 709 8450 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Hajiera Salie
|
021 403 3733 083 709 8407 021 403 8264 061 472 9191 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 083 709 8533 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 083 709 8428 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 083 709 8401 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 083 709 8488 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 083 709 8522 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3760 083 412 1585 021 403 3763 083 709 8536 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 083 709 8523 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 083 709 8495 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 083 709 8508 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
|
021 403 3820 083 709 8427 021 403 3734 083 709 8390 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss
CS: Arico Kotze
|
021 403 3768 083 709 8515 021 403 3662 083 709 8470 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
|
021 403 3741 083 709 8489 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 083 709 8472 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 083 709 8512 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 083 709 8531 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Jobodwana
|
021 403 3780 083 709 8397 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 082 335 2839 071 363 2252 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 083 709 8524 |
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
CS: Zoleka Kula
|
021 403 8106 083 709 8389 021 403 8646 083 707 2185 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 083 338 3950 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Tenda Madima
|
021 403 3776 083 709 8482 021 403 3822 083 709 8419 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 083 709 8445 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb
CS: Teboho Sepanya
|
021 403 3759 083 412 1475 021 403 3738 071 363 2349 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends
|
021 403 8105 071 363 2273 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali |
021 403 2376 083 709 8474 021 403 3774 083 709 8392 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 083 412 1577 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka
|
021 403 3751 083 709 8520 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 083 709 8451 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 083 709 8448 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3779 083 709 8393 021 403 3844 083 709 8527
|
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 061 438 9448 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
|
021 403 3669 083 412 1526 021 403 3843 071 363 2257 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 083 709 8534 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 3771 083 709 8513 021 403 8071 083 707 2188 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 061 438 7303 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 083 709 8530 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 083 709 8449 |
|
|
|