Daily Schedule for 2014-02-17

[TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2014] FIFTH SESSION, FOURTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES


_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________



NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2014

Select Committee on Petitions and Members' Legislative Proposals, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Committee's First Term Programme (2014); Processing of outstanding petitions], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:00

Subcommittee on National Assembly Rules, [Consideration of Rules for Motions of No Confidence], Committee Room E216, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on: State of the Nation Address (SONA) implications and impact on the Energy Sector as well as the Department's activities; Consideration and adoption of minutes and reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of minutes of 4 and 11 February 2014; Briefings by Department of Trade and Industry and National Lotteries Board: National Lottery budget allocated to sport; Coordinated approach to funding for facilities; Sport Facilities Development Plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Water and Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Final Consideration and adoption of the National Environmental Management Laws (Mining) Amendment Bill; and Final Consideration and adoption of the National Environmental Management Laws Waste Amendment Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the status of the construction, the property charter and all other outstanding policies and legislation], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education (DBE) and the Council for Quality Assurance in General and Further Education and Training (Umalusi) on National Senior Certificate Results of 2013; Briefing by the DBE on: Annual National Assessment 2013 Results; Second Quarterly Report], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department on its quarterly Financial and Performance Report for 2013/14 financial year (April – June 2013 and July – September 2013)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 4 and 11 February 2014; Progress report by the Minister of Communications on the commitments made to the Committee in 2013], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Departments of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on: Quarterly financial statements; Breakdown and age analysis of all debts owed to municipalities by Government; Report of the findings and recommendations of the task team dealing with the recovery of debt by municipalities], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Women, Children and People with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations and clause to clause deliberations on the Women Empowerment and Gender Equality Bill [B50-2013]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Clause by clause on Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Amendment Bill [B15-2013]], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs Researcher on the impact of the State of the Nation Address (SONA) on the work of the Committee and the Department of Home Affairs], Committee Room E444, Fourth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Alexkor on the Annual Report and Financial Statements for 2012/13; Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of proceedings; Briefing by the Minister of Transport on Road Safety and the South African National Roads Agency Limited (SANRAL); Briefing by the Swedish Embassy on the Swedish model on Road Safety], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Further deliberations on the proposed NCOP amendments to: Employment Services Bill; Labour Relations Amendment Bill], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Final consideration of the Infrastructure Development Bill [B 49-2013]], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: Department of Home Affairs], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate Meeting on the National Environmental Management: Air Quality Amendment Bill [B27B-2013] (sec 76); Negotiating Mandate Meeting on the National Environmental Management: Integrated Coastal Management Bill [B8B-2013] (sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Response by the Department of Public Service and Administration on Negotiating Mandates submitted by the Provincial Legislatures on Public Administration Management Bill [B55-2013]], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Consideration of amended first term Committee programme; Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes; Presentation on the ratification of the Convention on Cluster Munitions; Department of Defence and Department of Military Veterans on its June – December 2013 financial and administrative performance and Defence Secretariat briefing on internal reprioritization activities and the impact this has on the implementation of strategic priorities as well as its ability to meet set targets; Meeting Defence Secretariat (including Audit Committee) and Office of the Auditor-General on the resolution of audit findings and matters relating to the strengthening of the Department's internal audit function], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Public Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works and the Construction Industry Development Board on efforts to improve the quality of construction in the housing sector], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Presentation on the analysis of the 2014 State of the Nation Address (SONA); Tabling of the Committee Legacy Report from May 2009 to March 2014; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the progress of the ASIDI programme], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on and consideration of the National Credit Amendment Bill [B47-2013]], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Proclamation No's 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, published in Government Gazette No 36689, dated 23 July 2013; Proclamation No's 40 and 41, published in the Government Gazette No 36857, dated 20 September 2013], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 12:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on and consideration of the National Credit Amendment Bill [B47-2013]], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, Immediately after the House sitting


WEDNESDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Water and Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Final Consideration and adoption of the National Environmental Management Laws (Mining) Amendment Bill; and Final Consideration and adoption of the National Environmental Management Laws Waste Amendment Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the progress made on the Budget Review Recommendations Report; Follow-up meeting with Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality on the complaints received from Metro Builders and Civil Construction and Chatty 600 Contractors], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by National Treasury and the Department of Rural Development and Land Reform on the financial implications of the Restitution of Land Rights Amendment Bill [B35-2013]; Public Hearings on the Property Valuations Bill [B54-2013]; Consideration of a draft report on the public hearings conducted by the Committee in nine provinces from November 2013 – January 2014], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the nine Provincial Departments of Health on criteria used in issuing licenses to private hospitals], Townhouse Hotel (Mostert 2 and 3, Ground Floor), 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Feedback by Department of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (DAFF), Department of Health and Department of Trade and Industry on food labeling in the country; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on and consideration of the National Credit Amendment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Department of Correctional Services June – December 2013 financial and administrative performance: Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Progress report by the Minister of Communications on the commitments made to the Committee in 2013 (meeting continues)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on registrations and enrolments in Higher Education Institutions and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) Colleges 2014; Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on allocations to Higher Education Institutions and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) Colleges 2014], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Women, Children and People with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the committee report on the Women Empowerment and Gender Equality Bill [B50-2013]], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Basic Education and the Minister of Women, Children and People with Disabilities on the access to schools for children with disabilities], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Performance Monitoring and Evaluation on the Third Quarter Expenditure and Performance Report for the 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education and Umalusi on the 2013 Grade 12 results], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Pre-Budget briefing by the Parliamentary Budget Office], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Progress Report on South African Airways' Turnaround strategy], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Committee minutes; Consideration and adoption of draft oversight report; Discussion on the Justice, Crime Prevention and Security (JCPS) cluster related aspects of the 2014 State of the Nation Address (SONA); Presentation on the Defence Amendment Bill [PMB8-2013] and response by the Department of Defence], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Nelson Mandela Museum on the audit outcomes and turnaround strategy], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Negotiating Mandates on the Legal Metrology Bill], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00

Select Committee on Women, Children and People with Disabilities, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services on the status of women with children in prison; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Closed Meeting], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Response by Department of Mineral Resources on the State of the Nation Address; Adoption of the Committee Report on the Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Amendment Bill [B15-2013]; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 2, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 11:00

Joint Rules Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Report by Parliamentary Group on International Relations; Report by Joint Whips' Forum on Attendance Policy for Members of Parliament; Report on Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence: Compliance with statutory report obligations; Progress report by Task Team on Public Participation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 11:00

Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of minutes of previous meeting; Discussion: Draft regulations on criteria that military veterans have to meet in order to qualify for benefits made under Section 24(1) and tabled in terms of section 24(3) of the Military Veterans Act No 18 of 2011; Discussion: Housing Development Agency draft regulations, submitted for consultation with Parliament in terms of section 32 of the Housing Development Agency Act, No 23 of 2008; Discussion: Draft Credit Rating Agency Rules submitted for Parliamentary scrutiny in terms of section 24(3)(a)(ii) of the Credit Rating Service Act, 2012 (No 24 of 2012); Discussion: Draft regulations on a supply chain management system for Parliament, made under section 65(1)(e) and in compliance with Chapter 6 of the Financial Management of Parliament Act, 2009 (Act No 10 of 2009)], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, After Plenary


THURSDAY, 20 FEBRUARY 2014

Select Committee on Finance, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Mpumalanga and the Western Cape Provincial Treasuries on their overall provincial expenditure for the third quarter of the 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Energy Stakeholder Meeting: Assessment of the upstream sector in the oil and gas industry], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 17:00


FRIDAY, 21 FEBRUARY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal consideration of the National Credit Amendment Bill], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00


TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Update on the Green Economy Accord in the context of industrialization], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the progress made by the department on the completion of the Asset Register], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Address by the Minister for Basic Education on SAQMEC, Unesco and other (to be confirmed); Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the Impact of the State of the Nation Address; Consideration and Adoption of outstanding minutes and reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on issues emanating from the State of the Nation Address], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 19 February 2014; Briefing by Brand South Africa on its activities; Shortlisting for candidates to fill a vacancy in the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board; Shortlisting for candidates to fill a vacancy in the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Budget Vote 3 and Annual Performance Plans by: Department of Cooperative Governance; Department of Traditional Affairs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health: Report on District Health Facilities], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate Meeting on the: Marine Living Resources Amendment Bill [B30B-2013] (Sec 76); Final Mandate Meeting on the: National Environmental Management: Air Quality Amendment Bill [B27B-2013] (sec 76); National Environmental Management: Integrated Coastal Management Bill [B8B-2013] (sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Review of the White Paper on Corrections: Department of Correctional Services briefing on the outcome of the process], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Council for Geosciences (CGS) on the 2013/2014 Annual Report; Briefing by Mintek on the 2013/2014 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the schools health and safety programme; Briefing by the Department of Arts and Culture on the following international agreements: The 2001 Unesco Convention on the Protection of Underwater Cultural Heritage, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; The 1999 Second Protocol to the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the event of Armed Conflict, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; The 1995 Unidroit Convention on Stolen or Illegally Exported Cultural Objects, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


FRIDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2014

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Diamond and Precious Metals Regulator on the 2013/2014 Annual Report; Briefing by State Diamond Trader on the 2013/2014 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30


TUESDAY, 4 MARCH 2014

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy and National Treasury on the National Budget 2014-15 and its implications on the energy sector as well as the department activities; Consideration of reports and minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [State of the Department of Correctional Services: Briefing by the Minister of Correctional Services], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Police Services on the Proclamations; Briefing by the South African Police Services on the actions taken following the parliamentary recommendations on the oversight report and the role of Inspectorate; Adoption of outstanding minutes and annual reports of the Private Security Industry Regulatory Authority], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on phase three of the Expanded Public Works Programme], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Follow-up Joint Meeting with Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation on: Doping in School Sport; Drug Testing at Schools], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the issues raised in the older person's petition – reporting on the interventions it developed to address the issues and outcome of its consultation process with other relevant departments; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 25 February 2014; Interviews of shortlisted candidates to fill a vacancy in the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board and adoption of report;], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Annual Performance Plans by: South African Local Government Association (SALGA); Municipal Demarcation Board], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Health: Report on the Women's Health Initiative], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate Meeting on the: Marine Living Resources Amendment Bill [B30B-2013] (Sec 76); Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 5 MARCH 2014

Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Progress report on the implementation of the medical parole provisions contained in the Correctional Services Amendment Act: Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Mine Health and Safety Council on the 2013/2014 Annual Report; Briefing by PASA on the 2013/2014 Annual Report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 4 March 2014; Interviews of shortlisted candidates to fill a vacancy in the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA) Board and adoption of report], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Progress Report by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) and the Department of Communications regarding the installation of Set-Top-Boxes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Annual Report Briefing: National Students Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on its 2012/13 Annual Report], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00


TUESDAY, 11 MARCH 2014

Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Energy on power programmes in the SADC and Africa; Reflection on the PAPSAPEI; Briefing by the Department of Energy on public participation programmes; Consideration of reports and minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of outstanding minutes and Committee Legacy Report], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Third Quarter Performance Report of the Department of Public Works in the 2013/14 financial year], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Budget Review: Department of Basic Education (including Sector Plan, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Adoption of minutes of 4 March 2014; Legacy Report of the PC on Communications], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Annual Performance Plans by CRL Rights Commission], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the National Development Agency: A progress report on all projects; Consideration and adoption of Committee minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 12 MARCH 2014

Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Committee's 2009-2014 Handover Report; Adoption of minutes and reports], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Strategic Plan and Budget of Department of Mineral Resources], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Communications], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology on the Science and Technology Amendment Bill Section 75 (Provisional)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00


THURSDAY, 13 MARCH 2014

Portfolio Committee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Committee Business: Consideration and Adoption of minutes], Venue to be confirmed, 13:00


WEDNESDAY, 19 MARCH 2014

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Labour], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00


WEDNESDAY, 26 MARCH 2014

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Strategic Plan of the Department of Public Enterprises], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Meeting Cancellations

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Select Committee on Economic Development

18 February 2014

Briefing by Minister of Economic Development, Mr Patel, on progress report of the implementation of the infrastructure plan

Meeting postponed until further notice.



Approved Workshops

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Approved Local Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Approved International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

APPENDIX A


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest

Registrar: Fazella Mahomed

021 403 2477

Joint Committee on HIV and AIDS

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3770
083 709 8522
021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill

Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2319
083 709 8432

Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of the Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072

Ad Hoc Committee to Exercise Co-ordinated Oversight on the Legacy of the Native Land Act of 1913

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

Ad Hoc Committee to consider and report on the recommendations contained in Public Protector Report No. 13 of 2013/2014

CS: Eddy Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

Ad Hoc Committee on filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
079 526 6676

Multi-Party Women's Caucus

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 3738

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
078 341 3643

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allen Wicomb

021 403 3759
083 412 1475

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
084 630 1992

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Justice and Constitutional Development

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3796
083 709 8428

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
072 327 1993

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration

CS: Zola Vice

021 403 3755
083 709 8397

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

021 403 3776
083 709 8482

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Women, Children, and People with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440


Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
021 403 8072
083 412 1577
021 403 3774

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Gobhozi

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
073 724 1097

Committee on Private Members' Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
071 545 5392

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
083 709 8453

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

021 403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Economic Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Services

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449

Select Committee on Petitions and Members' Legislative Proposals

CS: Tenda Madima

021 403 3822
083 268 8748

Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Women, Children and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8572

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448