Daily Schedule for 2020-02-17
[MONDAY, 17 FEBRUARY 2020] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2020
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Response by Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD) to SONA pronouncements in respect of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development; Response by DALRRD to the Presidential Stimulus Package and the proposed district-based approach/model for service delivery in respect of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the following referrals to the Portfolio Committee: Report of the SA Human Rights Commission on National Investigative Hearing into the Status of Mental Health Care in South Africa (ATC 74 – 2019 dated 4 October 2019); Report of the SA Human Rights Commission on North West Provincial Investigative Hearing into Lack of Safety and Security Measures in Schools for Children with Disabilities in South Africa (ATC 74 – 2019 dated 4 October 2019)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the First Term Draft Programme of the Committee; Briefing by the Department of Sports, Arts and Culture on pending legislation and its objectives], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Discussion of committee programme; Meeting with FORSA], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries (DEFF) on: High-Level State of the South African Environment and current, emerging or foreseen priorities for intervention; DEFF’s response to applicable 2020 SONA priorities], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on Second and Third Performance and Expenditure reports for 2019; Committee deliberation on the proposed amendments of the National Council of Provinces of the Border Management Authority Bill; Briefing by the Content Advisor on the State of the Nation Address relating to the work of the Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Public Accounts and Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Update from ESKOM on SCOPA recommendations following oversight visit (Refer to ATC dated 16 October 2019)], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements and the Gauteng Provincial Department of Human Settlements, Urban Planning and Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs on the status of housing provision in the province], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DHET, SITA and Umalusi on update in the certification backlog; Briefing by Umalusi on quality assurance of the NCV and GETC examinations], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:30
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities on 3rd quarterly report for 2019/20 and outstanding matters from 2nd quarterly report for 2019/20; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Committee Section and Research Unit on: The analyses of the State of the Nation Address (SONA): Implications for tourism; Revised Draft First Term Committee Programme for 2020; Draft minutes], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-12:45
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DTI on the outcomes of technical working groups on measures to improve the ease of doing business, including measures to address visa constraints for investors and on progress regarding the establishment of the outstanding provincial One-Stop Shops], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing on: (a) The Prescription in Civil and Criminal Matters (Sexual Offences) Amendment Bill; (b) Treaty between the Republic of South Africa and the Republic of Bangladesh on Extradition, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; (c) Explanatory Memorandum to the Treaty between the Republic of South Africa and the Republic of Bangladesh on Extradition; (d) Treaty between the Republic of South Africa and the Republic of Bangladesh on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; (e) Explanatory Memorandum to the Treaty between the Republic of South Africa and the Republic of Bangladesh on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters; Discussion of the programme for the filling of the vacancy in the Information Regulator], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Road Accident Benefit Scheme Bill [B17B-2017]; Consideration and adoption of Committee reports on the Airports Company Amendment Bill [B5B-2018] and the Air Traffic and Navigation Services Company Amendment Bill [B6B-2018]; Further consideration of the National Land Transport Amendment Bill [B7D-2016] and consideration and adoption of Committee report thereto; Committee input into the draft Strategic Plan of the Department of Transport; Consideration and adoption of minutes of proceedings], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the National Minimum Wage Amendment Bill [B9-2019] (10:00-11:00); Briefing by the Small Enterprises Finance Agency on its 2018/19 annual report (11:00-13:00); Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Third Quarter Expenditure Report for the 2019/20 financial year], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by South African Reserve Bank (SARB) on Economic Performance and Outlook], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
WEDNESDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2020
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Matlala Petition (Petition calling for the intervention of National Council of Provinces in relation to the alleged failure by the Limpopo Department of Health to honour its undertaking of building a health care centre for the community of Dichoeung in June Furse, Limpopo)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Public Accounts and Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Update from SAA on outstanding matters], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Meeting with the Auditor-General of South Africa on the following: Department of Cooperative Governances Annual Report audit outcome; 2018/19 local government audit outcomes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation and Brand South Africa on the second and third quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year; Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on the second and third quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Police Service (SAPS) on Quarterly Reports (Q1, 2 and 3); Report on Safe Festive Season], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DTI, the DST and CIPC on the impact of implementation with respect to the Protection, Promotion, Development and Management of the Indigenous Knowledge Act (No.6 of 2019) on Intellectual Property Laws Amendment Act (No. 28 of 2013)], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DSI: Overview of the Indigenous Knowledge Systems, Key aspects of the IKS legislation and implementation readiness], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on 2nd and 3rd Quarter 2019/20. Focus areas: Performance against spending; Audit turnaround strategy; Organisation realignment plan (key vacancies and recruitment plan); Update on the disciplinary matters (consequence management)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) on its Annual Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Feedback from AG on the progress regarding the Department of Defence (DOD’s) Audit Action Implementation Plan; Military Discipline Bill [B21-2019]: Feedback and Analysis on the Public Submissions], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the GEPF on their annual report], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the First Term Programme of the PC on Public Works and Infrastructure; Consideration of the 2018/19 Fourth Quarter report, Consideration and adoption of the 2019/20 First and Second Quarter Report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 08:30
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation of the Content Advisor and Researcher on written submissions received by the Committee on Social Assistance Amendment Bill [B8 – 2018]; Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) on its 1st and 2nd quarterly financial and non-financial performance report for 2019/20 financial year (April - September 2019)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [South Africa chairing the African Union from January 2020. What are the urgent issues to be addressed at the African Union; what challenges need to be addressed in the coming 12 months, and how the Department will conduct its diplomacy towards a better South Africa, a peaceful Africa and the world; The performance and financial report of the Department and that of the Africa Renaissance Fund for the 3rd Quarter of the 2019/2020 financial year], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Rheinmetal on the safety working conditions of workers at Somerset plant and other related matters], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Office of the Chief Procurement Officer on the contract deviations and expansions for the Third Quarter of the 2019/20 financial year], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on Provincial Conditional Grants’ Third Quarter Expenditure for 2019/20 financial year], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
THURSDAY, 20 FEBRUARY 2020
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Defence Force Service Commission on its mandate, challenges and achievements], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:30-14:00
FRIDAY, 21 FEBRUARY 2020
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services (Subcommittee on Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Correctional Services on 3rd Quarter 2019/20. Focus Areas: Performance against spending; The filling of key vacancies in the Department, especially those of scarce skilled; Litigation cost], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting on the state of municipality with: Mogalakwena Local Municipality; MEC for COGHSTA in Limpopo], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes and reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on: Third Quarterly Report on the Performance of the Department of Basic Education (2019/20); Analysis, Implications and Impact of the President’s SONA 2020], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 08:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Environmental, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DEFF on operations and challenges faced by Forestry and Fisheries branch (including litigations such as the Barnabas Xulu matter, appointments to vacancies, response to audit findings, etc.; Briefing by the DEFF on the transformation in the forestry and fisheries sectors], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Cooperative Governance on its 2018/19 Annual Report], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 18:00-21:00
WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration, National School of Government and Centre for Public Service Innovation on the second and third quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the second and third quarter performance of 2019/20 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Police on the appointment of the IPID Head; Briefing by IPID, CSPS Quarterly Reports (Q1, 2 and 3)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Progress report by the CBE and Built Environment Professional Councils (BEPCs) on implementing the pipeline for graduates to become professionally registered; Briefing by the DPWI on the process to complete the Review of the White Paper (1997) entitled “Public Works Towards the 21st Century” as part of the process to accelerate the Public Works Bill], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Stakeholder engagement on Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Defence (DOD) on the 3rd Quarterly Report; Military Discipline Bill [B21-2019]: Feedback and Analysis on the Public Submissions; Finalisation of the Defence Amendment Bill [B18-2017]], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Independent Ports Regulator on its Annual Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Secretary to Parliament and the Department of Public Works and Infrastructure (DPWI) on progress made in relation to issues arising from the 30 October 2019 meeting on Parliament’s infrastructure-related challenges], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 15:15-18:00
THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Stakeholder engagement on Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Venue to be confirmed, 14:00-18:00
FRIDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2020
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Stakeholder engagement on Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 3 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding draft minutes and draft reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on a Status Update on Migration of Early Childhood Development (ECD) from the Department of Social Development to the Department of Basic Education; Briefing by Ilifa Labantwana (NGO) on tracking progress in ECD service delivery], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DEFF on the Third Quarterly Reports for 2019/20; Briefing by the SANParks and Isimangaliso Wetland Park Authority on their Third Quarterly Reports for 2019/20], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Report on outcomes of forensic investigations in local government by: Special Investigative Unit (SIU); National Prosecuting Authority (NPA); Directorate for Priority Crimes (Hawks); Department of Cooperative Governance (DCoG)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Military Discipline Bill [B21-2019]], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [The Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation to brief the Portfolio Committee on the legislative reform regarding the progress of finalising the Integrated Planning Framework Bill; Statistics South Africa to brief the Committee on the legislative reform regarding the amendments to Statistics Act of 1999; Consideration and adoption of the second and third term performance of 2019/20 financial year report (DPME); Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Follow-up meeting with MEC for Community Safety, HOD, CPF Cluster Chairpersons, SAPS and CSPS], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the DPWI and PMTE on the 2019/20 Third quarter financial performance], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Public Hearings on the Military Discipline Bill [B21-2019]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
THURSDAY, 5 MARCH 2020
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Conventional Arms Control Committee (NCACC) on 2018 & 2019 Annual Reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:30-14:00
FRIDAY, 6 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill [B2-2019]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
TUESDAY, 10 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding draft minutes and draft reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on an Update on the Programmes for Improving the Foundational Skills of Literacy and Numeracy], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Training by PGA on the implementation of Treaties on Fishing and Sustainable Development; and Report back by the DEFF on the COP25 outcomes and implications for South Africa], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Justice Crime Prevention and Security (JCPS) Cluster; Child murders in SA], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Indaba with the South African Religious Forum (SARF)]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
WEDNESDAY, 11 MARCH 2020
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Overseeing and scrutinising the implementation of the executive undertakings: Made by the Minister of Higher Education and Training (at sitting on 29 May 2018); Minister of Basic Education (at sitting on 14 June 2018)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Indaba with the South African Religious Forum (SARF)]], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Offices of the Premier for Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape Provinces on the 30-day payment of service providers and prohibition of public servants doing business with the state; An update on the nature of the disciplinary cases in the public service as per Section 16B of the Public Service Act and its implication on the budget; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Petitions], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the DPWI on the necessary steps taken to escalate the transformation of the IDT into a properly resourced, socially relevant entity that is enabled to project manage social infrastructure projects, as well as collect the necessary management fees from client departments with which to run its business in a financially sustainable manner], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Defence (DOD) on Cyber Warfare Strategy], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Road Traffic Management Corporation (RMTC) on its Annual Report], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Preparatory briefings by the Committee’s research team on Parliament’s draft strategic plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-14:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Executive Authority/ Secretary to Parliament on the Sixth Parliament’s draft Strategic Plan; Progress report by the Executive Authority on the implementation of the Public Service Commission’s recommendations emanating from its inquiry into the tragic death of Mr L Garane in September 2018], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 17:00-20:00
TUESDAY, 17 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Colloquium with the religious sector on the regulation of harmful religious practices], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding draft minutes and draft reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on ICT Roll-Out], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DEFF Entities on the Third Quarterly Reports for 2019/2020; SANBI and SAWS], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-13:00
WEDNESDAY, 18 MARCH 2020
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Public Service Commission to brief the Committee on the State of the Public Service in terms of the adherence of the values and principles of public administration; The Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation to brief the Committee on the Mandate Paper (Annual Budget prioritisation) in the public service; Brand South Africa to brief the Committee on the activities undertaken internationally to market and brand the country; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Colloquium with the religious sector on the regulation of harmful religious practices], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Progress report on Firearm Amnesty, expired licence and renewal of firearms], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Military Discipline Bill [B21-2019]; Adoption of outstanding Reports and Minutes; Consideration of Second Term Committee Programme], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
15 – 16 February 2020 |
Soshanguve |
Attend the National Teacher Awards Ceremony in Soshanguve East Secondary School, Soshanguve. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
CS: Lusanda Myoli |
021 403 3849 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |
|
|
|