Daily Schedule for 2019-11-29
[FRIDAY, 29 NOVEMBER 2019] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
FRIDAY, 29 NOVEMBER 2019
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 08:30
Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public hearings on the 2019 Adjustments Appropriation Bill and the 2019 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-13:00
TUESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019
Joint Meeting: Sub Committee of the Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities and Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Adoption of the Sub-Committee programme; Consideration and finalization of the Filling of Vacancies Advert], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-10:00
Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes; Consideration and Adoption of Joint Committee Oversight Report: Western Cape; Consideration and Adoption of Committee’s 1st term 2020 Programme], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding reports on the Science and Technology Laws Amendment Bill [B42-2018] and International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB); Consideration of other outstanding reports and minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-11:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Committee meeting with Provincial Tourism Chairpersons to Launch of the Legislature Tourism Oversight Forum (LOTOFO)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:30
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Community Schemes Ombud Services on the audit findings by the AGSA 2018/19 financial year; Briefing by the Estate Agency Affairs Board on the audit findings by the AGSA: progress made on the transformation agenda and the procurement of SAP], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Universal Service Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA) Universal Service Access Fund (USAF) on its financial statements, governance challenges, operational and action plan to respond to matters raised by the Auditor-General; Briefing by the Department of Communications & Digital Technologies on the Memorandum’s of Understanding (MoUs) and International Agreements signed with the following countries: Republic of Namibia; Republic of Zimbabwe; Republic of Cuba; Kingdom of Lesotho and the Republic of Tunisia; Discussion on the vacancies in the Board of the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA); Adoption of all outstanding minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Investment Corporation (PIC) & Government Employees Pension Fund (GEPF) on Steinhoff; Briefing by Nedlac on the Transformation of the Financial Sector; Discussion on Proposed Joint Standard on Margin Requirements for Non-Centrally cleared Over-the Counter Derivative Transactions, made in terms of section 107 of the Financial Sector Regulation Act, 2017 (Act No 9 of 2017), read with section 106(1)(a), 106(2)(a) and (e) of that Act (ATC Monday, 25 November 2019)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Ms N Mazzone, MP on the Independent Electricity Management Operator Bill [B14 – 2019]; Response by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy on the Independent Electricity Management Operator Bill [B14 – 2019]], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00
WEDNESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2019
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of oversight report and outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30
THURSDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2019
Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Conventional Arms Control Committee (NCACC) on 2018 Annual Report, the 2019 First, Second and Third Quarterly Reports; and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
29 November – 02 December 2019
Friday, 29 November 2019
Saturday, 30 November 2019
Sunday, 01 December 2019
Monday, 02 December 2019 |
Eastern Cape Province
Nelson Mandela Metro, Nangoza Jebe Hall 13:00-17:00
Chris Hani District Municipality, Ashley Wyngaart in Victoria Park 10:00-15:00
OR Tambo District Municipality, Mthatha Town Hall 10:00-15:00
Buffalo City District Municipality, War Memorial, King William’s Town 16:30-20:30
|
Public Hearings on the National Health Insurance Bill [B11-2019] s76
|
Continuation of Approved Local Trips
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
3 December 2019 |
SA Navy Hydrographic Office, Silvermine Nature Reserve 09:00-14:00 |
Oversight Visit to SA Navy Hydrographic Office. |
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
25 - 29 November 2019 |
China |
Study visit to China. |
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Name of Committee |
Committee Secretary (CS) |
Contact Number |
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
CS: Lusanda Myoli |
021 403 3849 082 658 1533 |
Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 3820 083 709 8427 021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 081 441 0345 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Cindy Balie
|
021 403 3667 083 547 4115 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe |
021 403 2793 083 709 8432 |
Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 083 709 8431 079 900 4796 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pilate Gwebu |
021 403 8257 083 709 8395 |
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development |
CS: Albertina Kakaza
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3765 083 709 8391 021 403 3852 083 709 8492 |
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 083 709 8450 |
Portfolio Committee on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma
CS: Hajiera Salie
|
021 403 3733 083 709 8407 021 403 8264 061 472 9191 |
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 083 709 8533 |
Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 083 709 8428 |
Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 083 709 8401 |
Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 083 709 8488 |
Portfolio Committee on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 083 709 8522 |
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology |
CS: Anele Kabingesi
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3760 083 412 1585 021 403 3763 083 709 8536 |
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 083 709 8523 |
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 083 709 8495 |
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 083 709 8508 |
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano
CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
|
021 403 3820 083 709 8427 021 403 3734 083 709 8390 |
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Ayanda Boss
CS: Arico Kotze
|
021 403 3768 083 709 8515 021 403 3662 083 709 8470 |
Portfolio Committee on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo
|
021 403 3741 083 709 8489 |
Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 083 709 8472 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 083 709 8512 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 083 709 8531 |
Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Nola Jobodwana
|
021 403 3780 083 709 8397 |
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 082 335 2839 071 363 2252 |
Portfolio Committee on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 083 709 8524 |
Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya
CS: Zoleka Kula
|
021 403 8106 083 709 8389 021 403 8646 083 707 2185 |
Portfolio Committee on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 083 338 3950 |
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans
CS: Tenda Madima
|
021 403 3776 083 709 8482 021 403 3822 083 709 8419 |
Portfolio Committee on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 083 709 8445 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb
CS: Teboho Sepanya
|
021 403 3759 083 412 1475 021 403 3738 071 363 2349 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends
|
021 403 8105 071 363 2273 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde
CS: Ben Kali |
021 403 2376 083 709 8474 021 403 3774 083 709 8392 |
Committee on the Auditor General |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 083 412 1577 |
Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture |
CS: Noluthando Skaka
|
021 403 3751 083 709 8520 |
Select Committee on Health and Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 083 709 8451 |
Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 083 709 8448 |
Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour |
CS: Grace Dinizulu
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3779 083 709 8393 021 403 3844 083 709 8527
|
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Nkululeko Mangweni |
021 403 3782 061 438 9448 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada
CS: Estelle Grunewald
|
021 403 3669 083 412 1526 021 403 3843 071 363 2257 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 083 709 8534 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 3771 083 709 8513 021 403 8071 083 707 2188 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 061 438 7303 |
Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 083 709 8530 |
Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 083 709 8449 |
|
|
|