Daily Schedule for 2019-11-28

 [THURSDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2019] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.

THURSDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2019

National Assembly Programme Committee, Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 08:30

Joint Programme Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00

Multi-Party Women’s Caucus, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the 6th Multi-Party Women’s Caucus five-year focus areas], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00

Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Chief of Defence Reserves and Chairperson of the Reserve Force Council on the mandate, challenges and achievements, as well as the outcome of the Reserve Force Indaba], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the Adjustments Appropriation Bill [B16-2019]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 12:30-14:00

FRIDAY, 29 NOVEMBER 2019

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 08:30

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Public hearings on the 2019 Adjustments Appropriation Bill and the 2019 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-13:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Adoption of Promotion of Access to Information Amendment Bill], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-16:00

TUESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Launch of the Legislature Tourism Oversight Forum (LOTOFO)], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Community Schemes Ombud Services on the audit findings by the AGSA 2018/19 financial year; Briefing by the Estate Agency Affairs Board on the audit findings by the AGSA: progress made on the transformation agenda and the procurement of SAP], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Universal Service Access Agency of South Africa (USAASA) Universal Service Access Fund (USAF) on its financial statements, governance challenges, operational and action plan to respond to matters raised by the Auditor-General; Briefing by the Department of Communications & Digital Technologies on the Memorandum’s of Understanding (MoUs) and International Agreements signed with the following countries: Republic of Namibia; Republic of Zimbabwe; Republic of Cuba; Kingdom of Lesotho and the Republic of Tunisia; Discussion on the vacancies in the Board of the Media Development and Diversity Agency (MDDA); Adoption of all outstanding minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00

WEDNESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing on processes and procedures in developing a legislation; Summary and analysis of the legislation that is administered by the Department of Small Business Development: challenges and opportunities], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee In-House Business], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30

THURSDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2019

Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Conventional Arms Control Committee (NCACC) on 2018 Annual Report, the 2019 First, Second and Third Quarterly Reports; and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00
 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

 

 

 

 



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Health

29 November – 02 December 2019

Friday, 29 November 2019




Saturday, 30 November 2019





Sunday, 01 December 2019





Monday, 02 December 2019

Eastern Cape Province


Nelson Mandela Metro,
Nangoza Jebe Hall
13:00-17:00

Chris Hani District Municipality,
Ashley Wyngaart in Victoria Park
10:00-15:00

OR Tambo District Municipality,
Mthatha Town Hall
10:00-15:00

Buffalo City District Municipality,
War Memorial, King William’s Town
16:30-20:30
 

Public Hearings on the National Health Insurance Bill [B11-2019] s76

 

 

Continuation of Approved Local Trips
 

Select Committee on Security and Justice

3 December 2019

SA Navy Hydrographic Office, Silvermine Nature Reserve
09:00-14:00

Oversight Visit to SA Navy Hydrographic Office.



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development

25 - 29 November 2019

China

Study visit to China.



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

CS:  Lusanda Myoli

021 403 3849
082 658 1533

Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development

CS: Albertina Kakaza

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391
021 403 3852
083 709 8492

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

Portfolio Committee on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Hajiera Salie
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
061 472 9191

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

Portfolio Committee on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology

CS: Anele Kabingesi

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3760
083 412 1585
021 403 3763
083 709 8536

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3734
083 709 8390

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Ayanda Boss

CS: Arico Kotze
 

021 403 3768
083 709 8515
021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Portfolio Committee on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo
 

021 403 3741
083 709 8489

Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445
083 709 8531

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Nola Jobodwana
 

021 403 3780
083 709 8397

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

Portfolio Committee on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

CS: Zoleka Kula
 

021 403 8106
083 709 8389
021 403 8646
083 707 2185

Portfolio Committee on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
083 709 8419

Portfolio Committee on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Teboho Sepanya
 

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
083 709 8474
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Committee on the Auditor General

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
083 412 1577

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Noluthando Skaka

CS: Teboho Sepanya
 

021 403 3751
083 709 8520
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

Select Committee on Health and Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour

CS: Grace Dinizulu

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3779
083 709 8393
021 403 3844
083 709 8527
 

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Nkululeko Mangweni

021 403 3782
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 3771
083 709 8513
021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449