Daily Schedule for 2019-11-12

 [TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by DALRRD on the NARYSEC programme and emerging proposals regarding the alignment of its mandate to the new Department; Consideration and adoption of the KZN Oversight Visit Report and draft Committee minutes], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Interviews: Deputy Public Protector], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearing: Cybercrimes Bill [B6B-2017] (National Assembly – sec 75)], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on: Funza Lushaka Bursary Scheme (Update); Post-Provisioning Norms (PPN); Consideration and adoption of Draft Minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on its turnaround strategy in dealing with poor financial and non-financial performance over the year; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on how is it resolving challenges on War On Leaks project], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Municipal Demarcation Board on the delimitation of the municipal wards in preparation of the 2021 Municipal Elections], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DEFF on the Industry waste plans; Briefing by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries on their quarterly reports for the first and second quarter 2019/20], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Audit and Risk Committee of the Department of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities on progress made with regards to the implementation of the recommendations of the AGSA for 2018/19; Briefing by the Department of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities on 2nd report for 2019/20; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes: 16 and 23 October 2019; Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources and Energy on the Basic Fuel Price (BFP)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:00

Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Report back; Briefing by AG on the Annual Report and financial statement of the following Departments/Entities: Basic Education; PRASA; Department of Correctional Services; and UIF and Compensation Fund], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Briefing by LoveLife on their financial report, their projects as well as their role in promoting sport and recreation, and a healthy lifestyle; Briefing by Netball South Africa on their 2019 World Cup journey and plans for 2023 World Cup in South Africa], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA) on 2018/19 audit outcomes of the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS); Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training (DHET) on situational analysis and profile of governance and management in each TVET college; Briefing by the DHET on the Medium Term Budget Policy Statement (MTBPS) implications on its budget], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:30

Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National Department of Tourism on: The implementation programmes of the Rural Tourism Strategy; and Draft minutes], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-12:45

Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Annual Report 2018/2019], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by South African Post Office (SAPO) on its financial statements, governance, operational as well as an action plan in response to all matters raised by the Auditor-General of South Africa (AGSA); Responses by the Department on all Committee recommendations; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Small Business Development on Annual report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance and Select Committee on Finance, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the committee Report on 2019 Revised Fiscal Framework and Revenue Proposals (Medium Term Budget Policy Statement)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental, Forestry and Fisheries on The role that the Department has played in reviewing mining applications since the inception of the One Environmental System, with specific reference to appeals lodged in terms of applications made for mining in ecologically sensitive areas, protected areas and watersheds; Briefing by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries on Subordinate Legislation affecting provinces, relating to Domestic Trade in Rhinoceros Horns, in terms of the National Environmental Management: Biodiversity Act, 2004 (Act No 10 of 2004), with possible finalization by the Committee; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Comment by the Human Sciences Research Council on the 2019 Medium Term Budget Policy Statement; Adoption of Committee’s draft minutes dated 22 and 23 October, 5 and 6 November 2019], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DTI and EDD on its 2019/20 second quarter report on financial and non-financial performance; Update by the DTI and on developments within the Sugar Industry], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:30

WEDNESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the DNA Board Annual Report for 2018/19], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:00

Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing on Non-Tabling of Annual Reports for the 2018-2019 financial year by: South African Airways; Department of Water and Sanitation], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the IDC on its 2018/19 Annual Report and 2019/20 first and second quarter report on financial and non-financial performance; Briefing by the NEF on its 2018/19 Annual Report and 2019/20 first and second quarter report on financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearing: Cybercrimes Bill [B6B-2017] (National Assembly – sec 75)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Interviews: Deputy Public Protector], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the First Quarterly Performance (QPR1) 2019/20 of the DEL and its entities: SEE; CF; CCMA; Nedlac; ProdSA; and UIF], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the DPWI and PMTE on the 2019/20 Second Quarter financial performance], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Brand South Africa on the Play Your Part (PYP) programme aimed to instil pride and patriotism in building social cohesion; and Going the Extra Mile programme aimed at curbing unemployment amongst uninspired youth in the country; Briefing by the Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation on the 30 days payment of valid invoices to service providers in the public service; Briefing by the Departments of Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation and Public Works and Infrastructure on the implementation of and compliance with the Performance Management Development System; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-12:45

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 09:30-12:45

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing on “The Unseen Sector”: the research paper by International Finance Corporation & World Bank (Ms Amrei Botha)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Presentation on responses by the CFO on the circumstances that have led to the recurring (2013/14 to 2018/19) Auditor General’s audit outcomes on the department which relate to the work of the Finance and Asset Management Branch], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Technology Innovation Agency (TIA) on Annual Report 2018/19; Briefing by the National Student Financial Aid Scheme (NSFAS) on Annual Report 2018/19], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-15:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Legal Adviser on the Legal Advice on independence of the Office of the Military Ombud; Briefing by the Military Ombud on the independence of the Office of the Military Ombud], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Technology on the following: 2018/19 Annual Report; Square Kilometre Array Convention (SKA)], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Independent Development Trust (IDT) on its Annual Report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Monitoring and Evaluation Unit (Office of the President) on the performance of both the Department of Public Enterprises and the Department of Communications for the past three years; Consideration of minutes dated 6 November 2019], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Social Assistance Amendment Bill [B8 – 2019]; Briefing by the Department of Social Development on its action plan to respond to the Auditor General’s audit findings for 2018/19 annual report and BRRR], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the 2019/20 Second Quarter performance report for national departments], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Public Enterprises on a medium term financial and operational performance of the department and state-owned companies; Including update on recent developments across all state-owned companies], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Treasury on the 2019 Division of Revenue Amendment Bill], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 12:30-14:00

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee’s report on Parliament’s performance in the 2018/19 financial year; Briefing by the Committee’s content and research team on Parliament’s performance in the first half of the 2019/20 financial year], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00


Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefings by the Secretary to Parliament on the institution’s: performance in the first half of the 2019/20 financial year and on Parliament’s revised 2019/20 budget], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, Immediately after the plenaries in the NA and the NCOP


FRIDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2019

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Presentation by South African Local Government Association (Salga) on the Division of Revenue Amendment Bill [B15 – 2019]; Public hearings on the Division of Revenue Amendment Bill [B15 – 2019]], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00


TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [JCPS Parliamentary Cluster meeting], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DHA and IEC on 2018 High-Level Panel Recommendations on changes that needed to be done on legislation; Update by the DHA on Fireblade Aviation, Visa Facilitation Services (VFS) and EOH contracts], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on its Second Quarterly Report 2019/20], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements and Department of Water and Sanitation on the Second Quarter Report (July – September 2019)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries Entities on their quarterly reports for the first quarter 2019/20: SANBI and SAWS], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on the National and Provincial Elections Report; Visit to TelkomSA, Melkbosstrand; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-17:00


WEDNESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Western Cape CPF and Neighbour Watch Meeting], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the DPWI on the process to complete the Review of the White Paper (1997) entitled “Public Works Towards the 21st Century” as part of the process to accelerate the Public Works Bill], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the progress made with regard to the establishment of the Office of Standards and Compliance in the public service; Briefing by the Public Service Commission in monitoring Financial Disclosure Framework in the public service; Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the implementation of the Revised Determination on Other Remunerative Work to prohibit public servants from doing business with the State; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-12:45

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing on 2019 – 2024 Medium Term Strategic Framework and 2019 – 2024 Strategic Plan by the Department of Small Business Development], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Communications and Digital Technologies on the Ikamva Digital Skills Institute Bill [B10B-2018]; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Defence (DOD) Cyber Warfare capability and development; Adoption of Minutes and Reports; Consider and adopt 1st Quarter Programme for 2020], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30


FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Content Advisor, Human Settlements on Petitions related to Housing issues], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00


TUESDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the DHA on the strategies to resolve long queues at Home Affairs offices], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on preparations for 2020 school readiness (incl. LTSM, PPN, Admissions, ICT Roll-out, Learners transport, NSNP, IIAL, etc.)], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:30

Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African Social Security Agency on the Annual Report 2018/2019], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption: Outstanding Committee Minutes; Outstanding Committee Reports; 2020 First Term Committee Programme], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by State Information Technology Agency (SITA) on: (i) financial statements; (ii) governance and operational challenges; (iii) and action plan to respond to matters raised by the Auditor-General; Briefing by the Department of Communications & Digital Technologies on the Performance Agreements of Councillors of the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-13:00


WEDNESDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the 2019/20 Second Quarter Report], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Follow up on Vodacom, Mobax, Neela and PDMS issues], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-13:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Transnet on the financial stability of the company and on alleged wasteful, irregular expenditures and investigations thereof], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) and Iziko Museum on their 2018/19 Annual Report], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the South African National Road Agency Limited (SANRAL) on its Annual Report], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Committee’s content and research team on Parliament’s draft Strategic Plan; Adoption of the Committee’s report on Parliament’s performance in the first half of the 2019/20 financial year], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00



THURSDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2019

Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Chief of Defence Reserves and Chairperson of the Reserve Force Council on the mandate, challenges and achievements, as well as the outcome of the Reserve Force Indaba], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Secretary to Parliament on Parliament’s draft Strategic Plan], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 16:30-20:00 (or immediately after the plenaries in both Houses)


TUESDAY, 3 DECEMBER 2019

Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Medical Research Council on the Annual Report 2018/2019], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by USAASA / USAF on (i) financial statements; (ii) governance and operational challenges; (iii) and action plan to respond to matters raised by the Auditor-General; Adoption of all outstanding minutes and reports], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00


WEDNESDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing on processes and procedures in developing a legislation; Summary and analysis of the legislation that is administered by the Department of Small Business Development: challenges and opportunities], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee In-House Business], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30


THURSDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2019

Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by National Conventional Arms Control Committee (NCACC) on 2018 Annual Report as well as 2019 First and Second Quarter Reports], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00
 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

 

 

 

 



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

CS:  Lusanda Myoli

021 403 3849
082 658 1533

Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development

CS: Albertina Kakaza

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391
021 403 3852
083 709 8492

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

Portfolio Committee on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Hajiera Salie
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
061 472 9191

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

Portfolio Committee on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology

CS: Anele Kabingesi

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3760
083 412 1585
021 403 3763
083 709 8536

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3734
083 709 8390

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Ayanda Boss

CS: Arico Kotze
 

021 403 3768
083 709 8515
021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Portfolio Committee on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo
 

021 403 3741
083 709 8489

Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445
083 709 8531

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Nola Jobodwana
 

021 403 3780
083 709 8397

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

Portfolio Committee on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

CS: Zoleka Kula
 

021 403 8106
083 709 8389
021 403 8646
083 707 2185

Portfolio Committee on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
083 709 8419

Portfolio Committee on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb


 

021 403 3759
083 412 1475

 

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
083 709 8474
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Committee on the Auditor General

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
083 412 1577

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Noluthando Skaka

CS: Teboho Sepanya
 

021 403 3751
083 709 8520
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

Select Committee on Health and Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour

CS: Grace Dinizulu

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3779
083 709 8393
021 403 3844
083 709 8527
 

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Nkululeko Mangweni

021 403 3782
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 3771
083 709 8513
021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449