Daily Schedule for 2019-09-04

 [WEDNESDAY, 04 SEPTEMBER 2019] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


WEDNESDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER 2019
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure and Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Report by the PMTE’s State Coastal Property Unit on the state of proclaimed and development plans for unproclaimed small harbours in the country as well as how it is getting itself calibrated for infrastructure development over the next five years], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Correctional Services on security and overcrowding in correctional facilities; Briefing on Report of the Commission for Gender Equality – Bound by duty to care: Assessing Correctional Service Centres on the Health and Welfare Services for Female Offenders – 2018 Amendment Bill], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Draft Minutes of 27 and 28 August 2019; Briefing by StatsSA on the current national and provincial rate on unemployment; and Briefing by the AGSA and FFC on the audit outcomes and overall financial performance of the Department of Employment and Labour and its entities], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Denel on Progress made in addressing governance challenges and advancing developmental objectives; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Higher Education and Training progress report in the construction of the new TVET college campuses including a general overview of the TVET sector with respect to governance, management, teaching and learning], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Status report on matters relating to the Sugar Industry], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on the activities they participate in or contribute towards national planning and policy making; Briefing by the Auditor-General on the new mandate, capacity building for the Portfolio Committee; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-12:45

Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Compensation Commissioner for Occupational Diseases (CCOD) on their mandate, annual performance plan and budget; Briefing by the Office of Health Standards Compliance (OHSC) on their mandate, annual performance plan and budget; Briefing by the South African Health Products Regulatory Authority (SAHPRA) on their mandate, annual performance plan and budget], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-19:30

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on backlogs in the Foster Care System and plans to address it], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:30

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; The Cost of Doing Business – Bureaucratic Red-Tape Unpacked: Content Advisor; Access to Markets – Major Issues for Consideration: Content Advisor], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-13:00

Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Comment by the Parliamentary Budget Office on the Special Appropriation Bill [B10-2019]], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Finance, Standing Committee on Public Accounts, Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, and Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Update on Steinhoff Investigation], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [South African Cities Network; Briefing by the Regional Planning and urban development Programme in DCOG; National Disaster Management Centre; and DCOG – Legislation], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-19:00

Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution, (National Assembly), [Election of Chairperson], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and Adoption of Committee Oversight Reports], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Magistrates’ Commission on the progress reports for: Mag. ES Nzimande, Mag. JF Van Schalkwyk, Mag. LB Freeman, and Mag. MD Hinxa], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:30-15:30

THURSDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER 2019

Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Defence & Military Veterans on the 2015 Defence Review and its challenges, as well as a presentation on the organisational structure], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Overseeing and scrutinising the implementation of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by Minister of Human Settlements (during the Policy Debate on Budget Vote Number 38 for the Human Settlement on 06 June 2017); and Overseeing and scrutinising the implementation of Progress Reports on Executive Undertakings made by Minister of Social Development (during the Policy Debate on Budget Vote 17 for the Department of Social Development held on 07 June 2016)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 12:30

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Acting Secretary to Parliament on the institution’s draft 2020/21 budget and annual performance plan], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 17:00-20:00

FRIDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Presentation by the Department of Water and Sanitation: overview of challenges faced by Water Boards and the way to address these], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-12:45

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Committee hosting the Chinese delegation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00-13:00

TUESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2019

Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, Portfolio Committee on Police and Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes and draft reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on issues pertaining to Safety in Schools; Briefing by the Department of Social Development and the South African Police Service on the implementation of safety in schools programmes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the University of Limpopo on allegations that the University offered an unaccredited 12 months Learnership and Certificate in Funeral Parlour, Medical and Hazardous Waste Management funded by the Services Sector Education and Training Authority (SETA). Briefing by the Services SETA on its partnership with the University of Limpopo on the Learnership and Certificate in Funeral Parlour, Medical and Hazardous Waste Management programme], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30

Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA) on their 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan (including briefing by the National Sea Rescue Institute); Briefing by the Ports Regulator of South Africa (PRSA) on their 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes of proceedings], SAMSA Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC), Tygerberg Park, Plattekloof, Cape Town, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Introduction of the Office of the Auditor-General (AG) and update on progress regarding implementation of the Modified Cash Standards (MCS) by the Department; Briefing by the National Treasury on progress regarding implementation of the MSC by the Department; Briefing by the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries on the implementation of the Modified Cash Standards (MCS) in order to obtain a clean audit by end of the 2018/19 financial year; and Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on their quarterly reports for the fourth term 2018/19 as well as Forestry and Fisheries quarterly reports for the fourth term 2018/19], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Special Investigating Unit and the National Prosecuting Authority (NPA) on SABC investigations; Briefing by the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) on its national elections report; Adoption of minutes of 3 September 2019], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the 2019 Draft Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB), 2019 Draft Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill (TALAB), 2019 Draft Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill (Rates Bill) and the 2019 Draft Income Tax Amendment Bill], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-13:00

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Committee’s reports on Parliament’s performance in the first quarter of 2019/20, and the Committee’s third term programme], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00

WEDNESDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Civilian Secretariat Legislative schedule progress report; PSIRA: Regulations], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00

Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure and Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Report by the DPWI & PMTE on leases that show cost incurred to the private sector, client departments that do not pay on time, legal costs to recover outstanding debt from client departments, and government’s debt to municipalities for rates and services], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Science and Innovation (DSI) on Square Kilometre Array Telescope and the MeerKAT (Karoo Array Telescope) projects], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the present and prospective state of the public service staff complement after reconfiguration: Early retirements, severance packages and migrations; Briefing by the Public Service Commission on the evaluation of the effectiveness of the Performance Management and Development System in the Public Service; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes and reports], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30-12:45

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing on Entrepreneurial Finance Imperative for Growth and Employment: Content Advisor; Access to Affordable Business Premises and Infrastructure for Small Enterprises and Cooperatives: Content Advisor], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by DMV and Departments of Human Settlements, Health and SALGA (as implementing Departments) on programs to deliver services to Military Veterans and their beneficiaries], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Induction session with Auditors from Auditor General of South Africa (AGSA) to outline the mandate, products and future engagements the entity anticipate to have with the committee expectations moving forward; Briefing by the Content Advisor and the Researcher on the legacy report of the 5th Term Parliamentary term and its budget analysis; Adoption of outstanding minutes and report on Department of Social Development’s 4th quarterly financial and non-financial performance], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-12:45

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) on its Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Reserve Bank (SARB) and the Prudential Authority on its Annual Report for 2018/19], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by South African Express on the airline’s financial challenges, fleet maintenance and including the implementation of the airline’s turn-around strategy], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Executive Authority on the outcome of the Public Service Commission enquiry into the tragic death of Mr L Garane in September 2018], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 13:00-14:00

THURSDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [NRF Award Ceremony (invitation)], Lord Charles Hotel, Somerset West, 17:00

FRIDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Colloquium on the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4IR)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-16:00

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the status of air quality in South Africa; Briefing by the Department on the roadmap for the eradication of asbestos waste disposal], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-13:00

TUESDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2019
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft minutes and draft reports; 2019 NSC Exam Readiness], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [1st Quarter Expenditure and Performance Reports Higher Education and Training and Science and Technology for 2019/20], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Input by the Committee Researcher on the update relating to forestry and fisheries sector; Briefing by the Department on the Transformation and agro-processing in the forestry and fisheries sectors (invitation to include SAFCOL, AgriBEE Charter Council, Competition Commission and DTI)], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building 09:30-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) on: (i) its turnaround strategy; and (ii) status report on implementation of recommendations emanating from (a) the Public Protector Report, (b) Auditor General of South Africa (AGSA) report; SABC Internal Forensic report; and (c) the Parliament Ad hoc Committee on SABC Board report; Adoption of minutes of 10 September 2019], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-16:30

WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [SAPS: Contract and Supply Chain Management; IPID: Details on the expansion Strategy and capacity constraints], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefings by the Department of Small Business Development and its entities, namely Small Enterprise Development Agency (Seda) and Small Enterprise Finance Agency (Sefa) on their 2019/20 Quarter One Performance Report], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00-13:00

Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure and Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Report by the DPWI and the PMTE on the number and status of properties in foreign countries], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Briefing on all DST initiatives to stimulate R&D with reference to R&D Tax Incentive Programme], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-12:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the Frontline Monitoring and Citizen Based Monitoring Tools; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the status report on filing of performance agreements of Heads of Department for 2018/19 and 2019/20 financial years; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:45

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the findings and recommendations made in the report of the High Level Panel on the Assessment of Key Legislation and Acceleration of Fundamental Change and any other matters that may arise; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00-12:45

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [2019 First Quarterly Report Briefing by the Department of Defence (DOD) and the Department of Military Veterans (DMV); The DOD and DMV provide feedback on the recommendations by the PCDMV in its 2019 budget Report; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00

FRIDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2019

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Briefing on small scale fishing rights and 2020 progress on the fishing rights allocation; Briefing on the State of South Africa’s fisheries resources (marine and freshwater)], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00
 

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

4 September 2019

Briefing by DOD and National Treasury on the current budget shortfall in terms of Compensation of Employees as well as funding for the Defence Review Work Packages.
 

Meeting postponed until further notice.



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication

03 – 04 September 2019

M314, Third Floor, Marks Building,

Committee Strategic Planning Session.



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

3 September 2019

SA Air Force Base, Ysterplaat

09:00-12:30

Oversight visit: SA Air Force Base, Ysterplaat.

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

10 September 2019

SA Naval Base, Simonstown

09:00-12:30

Oversight visit: SA Naval Base, Simonstown.

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

17 September 2019

2 Military Hospital, Wynberg

09:00-12:30

Oversight visit: 2 Military Hospital, Wynberg.



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

CS:  Lusanda Myoli

021 403 3849
082 658 1533

Ad Hoc Committee to initiate and Introduce Legislation amending Section 25 of the Constitution

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development

CS: Albertina Kakaza

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391
021 403 3852
083 709 8492

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

Portfolio Committee on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Hajiera Salie
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
061 472 9191

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

Portfolio Committee on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology

CS: Anele Kabingesi

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3760
083 412 1585
021 403 3763
083 709 8536

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3734
083 709 8390

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

Portfolio Committee on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

CS: Zoleka Kula

021 403 3741
083 709 8489
021 403 8646
083 707 2185

Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445
083 709 8531

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Nola Jobodwana
 

021 403 3780
083 709 8397

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

Portfolio Committee on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

Portfolio Committee on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
083 709 8419

Portfolio Committee on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
083 709 8474
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Committee on the Auditor General

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
083 412 1577

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Noluthando Skaka

CS: Teboho Sepanya
 

021 403 3751
083 709 8520
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

Select Committee on Health and Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour

CS: Grace Dinizulu

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3779
083 709 8393
021 403 3844
083 709 8527
 

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Nkululeko Mangweni

021 403 3782
061 438 9448

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449