Daily Schedule for 2019-07-10

[WEDNESDAY, 10 JULY 2019] FIRST SESSION, SIXTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND
                                                           
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES

_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________


NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


WEDNESDAY, 10 JULY 2019

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee Budget Vote Report], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal Consideration of the Budget Vote Report], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-10:30

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the first term Committee Programme; Consideration and adoption of outstanding Minutes], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and Adoption of 2019 Budget Vote Report for the PC on Small Business Development], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30 - 12:30 

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Budget Vote Report of the PC on International Relations and Cooperation], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30-13:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Content Advisor on the Committee’s Legacy Report], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of the Draft Budget Report: Vote 19], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:30

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee 1st term programme; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on their APP and Budget; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft budget vote report; Consideration and adoption of draft minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Human Rights Commission on Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Public Protector South Africa on Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 14:00

Joint Meeting: Standing Committee on Appropriations and Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Financial and Fiscal Commission on the 2019 Appropriation Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Minister of Justice and Correctional Services on Policy matters; Briefing by Department on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Small Business Development on Budget Vote 31 and Annual Performance Plans; Briefing by the Department of Trade and Industry on Budget Vote 25 and Annual Performance Plans of Economic Development; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Taj Hotel, 17 Wale Street, Cape Town, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee report on the strategic plan and budget vote of the Department of Social Development and its entities; Consideration and adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Portfolio Committee on Health, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the Committee’s Budget Vote Report], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:30-12:30

Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Legacy Report of the Standing Committee on Auditor-General of the Fifth Parliament; Consideration of first term programme], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 12:00-14:00

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of Budget Vote Report 27], Committee Room E337, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:30

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Legal Advisor on the legal procedures to follow in reviewing the President’s decision to remove Advocate Nomgcobo Jiba and Advocate Lawrence Sithembiso Mrwebi from their positions in the National Prosecuting Authority], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 14:00-15:30

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of draft report of the Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements on Budget Vote 38: Human Settlements, Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan, 2019/2020], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00-16:00


THURSDAY, 11 JULY 2019

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Legal Aid South Africa on Annual Performance Plan and Budget], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 14:00


FRIDAY, 12 JULY 2019

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Draft Portfolio Committee Report on Budget Vote: Basic Education], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 08:30 – 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Consideration of draft reports on budgets], Committee Room 35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00


TUESDAY, 16 JULY 2019

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration and Adoption of Draft Portfolio Committee Report on Budget Vote: Basic Education], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30 – 12:30
Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Social Development on the Strategic Plan and Budget Vote; Adoption of Committee Minutes], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Secretariat (Content Advisor) on the Committee Legacy Report of the 5th Parliament], Venue to be confirmed, 11:00-13:00


WEDNESDAY, 17 JULY 2019

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the: Ndlovu Petition (Petition calling for the intervention of the National Council of Provinces in a matter relating to reparations and title deeds from the National Ideal fulfilment foundations)], Venue to be confirmed, 08:00

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology, (National Assembly), [Induction/Orientation session with Committee; Consideration of Committee Minutes], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-12:00

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the Property Management Trading Entity (PMTE): Implementation of the Government Immovable Asset Management Act (GIAMA) - alignments of programmes to effect government's priorities], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30 – 12:30

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Committee Legacy Report: 5th Parliament], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30-13:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) on its APP and Strategic Plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Public Service and Administration on Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of Second Term Committee Programme], Committee Room M515, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Minister of Police on Policy matters; Briefing by Department on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-13:00

Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Minister of Police on Independent Police Investigative Directorate (IPID) Policy matters; Briefing by Department on the Budget and Annual Performance Plan of IPID], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, After sitting of the NCOP (Approximately 16:00)


TUESDAY, 23 JULY 2019

Select Committee on Health and Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Presentation of the Legacy Report 2015-2019; Presentation on the five-year review of the Government Departments (Social Development, Health and Women)], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-12:30

Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Minister of Communications on the state of the Department and its reporting entities; Adoption of the 2019 Second Term Draft Committee Programme], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00-13:00


WEDNESDAY, 24 JULY 2019

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Overseeing and scrutinising the implementation of the executive undertakings: Made by the Minister of Human Settlements (during the Question and Answer Session of the NCOP on 06 June 2017); and Made by the Minister of Social Development (during the Question and Answer Session of the NCOP on 07 June 2017)], Venue to be confirmed, 08:30

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by the DPWI on its coordinating role in the Infrastructure Development Management System (IDMS) and the Presidential Infrastructure Coordinating Commission (PICC] Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:30 – 12:30

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development, (National Assembly), [Presentation of Legacy Reports by the Committee Support Officials], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30-13:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Communications (DoC) on its APP and Strategic Plan], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the CAD and Researcher on the Legacy Report and Sector Analysis; Committee Business: Second Term Programme], Committee Room S26, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00-12:30

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Public Works and Infrastructure on Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-13:00


WEDNESDAY, 31 JULY 2019

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the: Abathembu Petition (Petition requesting the intervention of the NCOP, in relation to the alleged persecution and ostracization of the Aba Thembu nation); Tabling of Term 2: Committee programme], Venue to be confirmed, 08:00

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) following the concerns raised by the BBBEE Forever Consortium], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by Department of Transport on the Strategic Plan and Annual Performance Plan; Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the second term committee program], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-13:00

Meeting Cancellations
 

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason

 

 

 

 



Approved Workshops
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved Local Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Approved International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose

 

 

 

 



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
 

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests

CS:  Lusanda Myoli

021 403 2477
082 658 1533

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
081 441 0345

Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament

CS: Cindy Balie
 

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence

Committee Coordinator:
Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2793
083 709 8432

Committee on Multi-Party Women’s Caucus

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
083 709 8431
079 900 4796

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development

CS: Albertina Kakaza

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391
021 403 3852
083 709 8492

Portfolio Committee on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

Portfolio Committee on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Hajiera Salie
 

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 8264
061 472 9191

Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3796
083 709 8428

Portfolio Committee on Environment, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

Portfolio Committee on Employment and Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

Portfolio Committee on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

Portfolio Committee on Higher Education, Science and Technology

CS: Anele Kabingesi

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3760
083 412 1585
021 403 3763
083 709 8536

Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Siyabamkela Mthonjeni
 

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3734
083 709 8390

Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

Portfolio Committee on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

CS: Zoleka Kula

021 403 3741
083 709 8489
021 403 8646
083 707 2185

Portfolio Committee on Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration

CS: Masixole Zibeko

021 403 8445
083 709 8531

Portfolio Committee on Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Nola Jobodwana
 

021 403 3780
083 709 8397

Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839
071 363 2252

Portfolio Committee on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

Portfolio Committee on Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

Portfolio Committee on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

CS: Tenda Madima
 

021 403 3776
083 709 8482
021 403 3822
083 709 8419

Portfolio Committee on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allan Wicomb

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3759
083 412 1475
021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends
 

021 403 8105
071 363 2273

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
083 709 8474
021 403 3774
083 709 8392

Committee on the Auditor General

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

021 403 8072
083 412 1577

Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture

CS: Noluthando Skaka

CS: Teboho Sepanya
 

021 403 3751
083 709 8520
021 403 3738
071 363 2349

Select Committee on Health and Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448

Select Committee on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour

CS: Grace Dinizulu

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3779
083 709 8393
021 403 3844
083 709 8527
 

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald
 

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Security and Justice

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
061 438 7303

Select Committee on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Enterprises and Communication

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449