Daily Schedule for 2013-11-14

[FRIDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2013] FIFTH SESSION, FOURTH PARLIAMENT


PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

_______________

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY


AND

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES


_____________

MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________



NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether or not the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.


TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2013

Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the Legal Practice Bill [B20B-2012 (s76)]; Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the Judicial Matters Amendment Bill [B7D-2013 (s75)]; Briefing by the Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on the Judicial Matters Second Amendment Bill [B51-13 (s75)] and the Judicial Matters Third Amendment Bill [B53-13 (s76)]], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Justice and Constitutional Development on the South African Human Rights Commission Bill [B5B-2013 (s75)]; Adoption of Minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 14:00

WEDNESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2013

Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Judicial Matters Amendment Bill [B7D-2013 (s75)]; Consideration of the Judicial Matters Second Amendment Bill [B51-13 (s75)]; Consideration of the South African Human Rights Commission Bill [B5B-2013 (s75)]; Adoption of minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00

Meeting Cancellations

Committee

Date

Agenda

Reason



Approved Workshops

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Approved Local Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Approved International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Purpose



Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips

Committee

Date

Destination

Reason

APPENDIX A


Name of Committee


Committee Secretary
(CS)


Contact Number

Joint Committee on Ethics and Members' Interest

Registrar: Fazella Mahomed

021 403 2477

Joint Committee on HIV and AIDS

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3770
083 709 8522
021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Ad Hoc Committee on the General Intelligence Laws Amendment Bill

Committee Coordinator: Ntombe Mbuqe

021 403 2319
083 709 8432

Ad Hoc Committee on Appointment of the Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072

Ad Hoc Committee to Exercise Co-ordinated Oversight on the Legacy of the Native Land Act of 1913

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

Ad Hoc Committee to consider and report on the recommendations contained in Public Protector Report No. 13 of 2013/2014

CS: Eddy Mathonsi

021 403 3826
083 709 8523

Ad Hoc Committee on filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Interim Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation

CS: Hajiera Salie

021 403 8264
079 526 6676

Multi-Party Women's Caucus

CS: King Kunene

021 403 3772
082 335 2839

PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CS: Albertina Kakaza

021 403 3765
083 709 8391

PC on Arts and Culture

CS: Ajabulile Mtiya

021 403 8106
083 709 8389

PC on Basic Education

CS: Llewellyn Brown

021 403 3764
083 709 8450

PC on Higher Education and Training

CS: Anele Kabingesi

021 403 3760
083 412 1585

PC on Communications

CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma

CS: Teboho Sepanya

021 403 3733
083 709 8407
021 403 3738

PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Shereen Cassiem

021 403 3769
083 709 8533

PC on Correctional Services

CS: Cindy Balie

021 403 3667
083 547 4115

PC on Defence and Military Veterans

CS: Mandy Balie

021 403 3673
078 341 3643

Joint Standing Committee on Defence

CS: Bulelwa Madikane

021 403 2223
083 709 8487

PC on Economic Development

CS: Noluthando Skaka

021 403 3751
083 709 8520

PC on Energy

CS: Arico Kotze

021 403 3662
083 709 8470

Standing Committee on Finance

CS: Allen Wicomb

021 403 3759
083 412 1475

PC on Health

CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba

021 403 3770
083 709 8522

PC on Home Affairs

CS: Eddie Mathonsi

021 403 3826
084 630 1992

PC on Human Settlements

CS: Kholiswa Pasiya

021 403 3725
083 709 8495

PC on International Relations and Co-operation

CS: Lubabalo Sigwela

021 403 3808
083 709 8508

PC on Justice and Constitutional Development

CS: Vhonani Ramaano

CS: Bryan Mantyi

021 403 3820
083 709 8427
021 403 3796
083 709 8428

PC on Labour

CS: Zolani Sakasa

021 403 3735
083 709 8488

PC on Mineral Resources

CS: Ayanda Boss

021 403 3768
083 709 8515

PC on Police

CS: Babalwa Mbengo

021 403 3741
072 327 1993

PC on Public Enterprises

CS: Disang Mocumi

021 403 8115
083 709 8512

PC on Public Service and Administration

CS: Zola Vice

021 403 3755
083 709 8397

PC on Public Works

CS: Akhona Busakwe

021 403 3859
083 709 8390

PC on Rural Development and Land Reform

CS: Phumla Nyamza

021 403 3852
083 709 8492

PC on Science and Technology

CS: Shanaaz Isaacs

021 403 3763
083 709 8536

PC on Social Development

CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo

021 403 8230
083 709 8524

PC on Sport and Recreation

CS: Suné Pauw

021 403 3761
083 707 2185

PC on Tourism

CS: Jerry Boltina

021 403 8270
083 338 3950

PC on Trade and Industry

CS: Andre Hermans

021 403 3776
083 709 8482

PC on Transport

CS: Valerie Carelse

021 403 3272
083 709 8445

PC on Water and Environmental Affairs

CS: Tyhileka Madubela

021 403 3713
083 709 8401

PC on Women, Children, and People with Disabilities

CS: Neliswa Nobatana

021 403 3840
083 709 8472

Standing Committee on Auditor-General

CS: Johnny Ramrock

021 403 3671
083 574 4072/
083 709 8440


Standing Committee on Public Accounts

CS: Ntombi Nkabinde

CS: Peter-Paul Mbele

CS: Ben Kali

021 403 2376
082 922 9636
021 403 8072
083 412 1577
021 403 3774

Standing Committee on Appropriations

CS: Darrin Arends

CS: Zandile Gobhozi

021 403 8105
071 363 2273
021 403 8185
073 724 1097

Committee on Private Members' Legislative Proposals and Special Petitions

CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize

021 403 8086
071 545 5392

Constitutional Review Committee

CS: Pat Jayiya

021 403 3661
083 709 8453

Select Committee on Appropriations

CS: Lubabalo Nodada

CS: Estelle Grunewald

021 403 3669
083 412 1526
021 403 3843
071 363 2257

Select Committee on Education and Recreation

CS: Mzuyanda Dlanga

021 403 3838
083 709 8531

Select Committee on Economic Development

CS: Grace Dinizulu

021 403 3779
083 709 8393

Select Committee on Finance

CS: Zolani Rento

021 403 8071
083 707 2188

Select Committee on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

CS: Moses Manele

021 403 3823
083 709 8534

Select Committee on Land and Environmental Affairs

CS: Asgar Bawa

021 403 3762
083 709 8530

Select Committee on Public Services

CS: Pilate Gwebu

021 403 8257
083 709 8395

Select Committee on Labour and Public Enterprises

CS: Phumelele Sibisi

021 403 3660
083 709 8449

Select Committee on Petitions and Members' Legislative Proposals

CS: Tenda Madima

021 403 3822
083 268 8748

Select Committee on Security and Constitutional Development

CS: Gurshwyn Dixon

021 403 3771
083 709 8513

Select Committee on Social Services

CS: Marcelle Williams

021 403 3799
083 709 8451

Select Committee on Women, Children and Persons with Disabilities

CS: Mahdiyah Solomons

021 403 3844
083 709 8572

Select Committee on Trade and International Relations

CS: Hlupheka Mtileni

021 403 8077
083 709 8448