Daily Schedule for 2019-01-22
[TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019] SIXTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019
Ad Hoc Committee to identify suitable candidates for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Update on progress made with regards to filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-18:00
WEDNESDAY, 23 JANUARY 2019
Ad Hoc Committee to identify suitable candidates for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality, (National Assembly), [Deliberation on criteria for short-listing candidates], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-18:00
TUESDAY, 29 JANUARY 2019
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on National Land Transport Amendment Bill [B7B-2016] (s76)], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 30 JANUARY 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the National Amendment Gambling Bill [B27B-2018] (s76)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
TUESDAY, 12 FEBRUARY 2019
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on National Land Transport Amendment Bill [B7B-2016] (s76)], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 FEBRUARY 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating meeting on the National Credit Amendment Bill [B30-2018] (s76)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Copyright Amendment Bill [B13B-2017] (s75); Briefing on the Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill [B24B-2016] (s75)], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration on the Public Service Graduate Scheme and its effort to support departments in appointing youth into learnership, internship and artisan programmes; Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the 30-day payments, an update from the previous meeting; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 11:00
TUESDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2019
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Committee reports], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 20 FEBRUARY 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Final mandates meeting on the National Credit Amendment Bill [B30-2018] (s76)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing on the Foreign Service Bill [B35B-2015] (s75)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the submissions on the National Gambling Amendment Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 17:00
TUESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2019
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Final Mandates on National Land Transport Amendment Bill [B7B-2016] (s76) and adoption of reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the Written Submissions on Copyright Amendment Bill [B13B-2017] (s75); and Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill [B24B-2016] (s75), Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-17:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Service and Administration, National School of Government, Centre for Public Service Innovation and the Public Service Commission on the third quarter performance of 2018/19 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 11:00
WEDNESDAY, 6 MARCH 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Department Responses to the Submissions of the Copyright Amendment Bill [B13B-2017] (s75); and Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill [B24B-2016] (s75)], Venue to be confirmed, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation and the National Youth Development Agency on their third quarter performance of 2018/19 financial year; Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on their third quarter’s performance of 2018/19 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room M514, Fifth Floor, Marks Building, 11:00
WEDNESDAY, 13 MARCH 2019
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the update on Job Summit, Investment Summit and Presidential Stimulus packages; Briefing by the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation on the Local Government Monitoring and Support in monitoring the quality of management practices in the local government; Consideration and adoption of the performance reports], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate on National Gambling Amendment Bill [B27B-2018] (s76), Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the written Submissions on the Foreign Service Bill and Adoption of the Bill, Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
WEDNESDAY, 20 MARCH 2019
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the National School of Government on the unemployed graduates and internship undergoing public service orientation and its impact thereof; Briefing by the National Youth Development Agency on the successes and challenges on the grant funding and job preparedness programmes; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
TUESDAY, 26 MARCH 2019
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Adoption of oversight reports and minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 27 MARCH 2019
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Final Mandate on National Gambling Amendment Bill [B27B-2018] (s76), Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Copyright Amendment Bill; and Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 14:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP) |
Unit Manager: |
021 403 8099 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Ad Hoc Committee to identify suitable candidates for the filling of vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |