Daily SChedule for 2018-11-13
[TUESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2018] FIFTH SESSION, FIFTH PARLIAMENT
PARLIAMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA
_______________
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
AND
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF PROVINCES
_____________
MEETINGS OF
COMMITTEES
_______________
NB: Please note that this document is subject to frequent updating. Stakeholders wishing to attend meetings listed here should contact the relevant contact numbers to ascertain whether the agendas for the meetings have been amended. For contact numbers see Appendix A.
TUESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2018
Select Committee on Social Services, (National Council of Provinces), [Q & A: Department of Health on the Annual report 2017/18; Briefing by the Department of Human Settlements on the Annual Report 2017/18; Briefing by the Department of Water and Sanitation on the Annual Report 2017/18; Briefing by the Department of Home Affairs on the Annual Report 2017/18], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30-15:30
Portfolio Committee on Economic Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Economic Development Department on its First and Second Quarter Performance and Expenditure Reports for 2017/18], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill (TALAB)], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Inter-Ministerial Task Team to the defaulting municipalities that are owing ESKOM], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources, (National Council of Provinces), [Negotiating Mandate meeting on the Communal Property Association Amendment Bill [B 12B-2017] (s76); Final Mandate Meeting on the Marine Spatial Planning Bill [B 9D - 2017] (s76); Briefing by the Department of Environmental Affairs on the Tabling of regulations: Regulations laying down the procedure for the adoption of Spatial Tools & Environmental Management Instruments. Possible finalisation by the Committee; Consideration and Adoption of Committee Minutes & Reports], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Briefing by department on Internet for All programmes, staffing, funders and initiatives signed at the ITU Conference; Briefing by department on cybersecurity and any other security issues; Discussion on the Electronic Communications Amendment Bill (ECA)], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on its Second Quarter Report of the Department of Basic Education for 2018/19], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Sport and Recreation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Sport and Recreation on the Second Quarter Performance Report for the 2018/19 financial year; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Parliamentary Legal Advisor on the public comments received on the Civil Union Amendment Bill [B11-2018]; Consideration and adoption of the Motion of Desirability on the Electoral Amendment Bill [B24-2018]; Briefing by the Minister of Home Affairs and the Acting Director-General on what is envisaged to happen at the end of the contract between the Department of Home Affairs and Visa Facilitation Service (VFS); Briefing by the Minister of Home Affairs and the Acting Director-General on the litigation cases against the Department of Home Affairs; Briefing by the Minister of Home Affairs and Acting Director-General on the incident that happened between the OR Tambo International Airport between the immigration officials and the Southern African Development Community (SADC) dignitaries], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Women in the Presidency on 2nd quarterly report for 2017/18; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 11:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearings on Competition Amendment Bill [B23B-2018]], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00-19:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Customary Initiation Bill; Stakeholder engagement on Local Government: Municipal Structures Amendment Bill [B19-2018]], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Deliberations by the Committee on the Property Practitioners Bill taking into account public submissions and departmental response], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 11:00-18:00
Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Fishing Rights Allocation Process (FRAP) 2020; Consideration and adoption of the draft outstanding Committee Minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 11:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Police and Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Joint Meeting on matters related to the Department of Public Works facilities management], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Energy, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the committee report relating to the public hearings on the draft Integrated Resource Plan 2018 (IRP)], Committee Room V226, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Copyright Amendment Bill; Consideration of the Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Communications, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) Board on the implementation of section 189 of the Labour Relations Act], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Transport, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Transport on the Charter establishing the South African Development Community Aviation Safety Organisation (SASO), tabled in terms of section 231(2) of the Constitution, 1996; Consideration of the Committee’s report on the Road Accident Benefit Scheme (RABS) Bill], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of the minutes; Follow up responses by the Department of Arts and Culture on matters arising (Update on the National Film and Video Foundation; National Library of South Africa; Performing Arts Centre of the Free State; Pan South African Languages Board; National Arts Council; Legal costs of the DAC and its entities; breakdown of forensic investigations)], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Responses to submissions on the Child Justice Amendment Bill [B32-2018]], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 11:00
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [CLOSED MEETING], Room 301, Third Floor, Africa House, 11:00
Constitutional Review Committee, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations on the possible review of Section 25 of the Constitution], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 14:00
WEDNESDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on Rural Safety on the implementation of the Rural Safety Plan (Afusa, Agri-SA, SANCO, POPCRU and SAPU)], Good Hope Chamber, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Mineral Resources on the pending legal cases and lessons learned from decided court cases related to mining legislation. This would include the recent case in the Constitutional Court and what the Department will do differently as a result of the judgment in question [Maledu and Others v Itereleng Bakgatla Mineral Resources (Pty) Ltd]; Consideration and Adoption of Minutes of 07 November 2018], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the National Gambling Amendment Bill], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration of A-List of the Property Practitioners Bill [B21-2018]], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Standing Committee on Public Accounts, (National Assembly), [Hearing on the South African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC) on irregular, fruitless and wasteful expenditure as well as payable and receivables as stated in the Annual Report], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Briefings on the roles played on Cooperatives Development by: - SANACO; NACSA; NACFISA; SANCOC; DGRV; European Consultant and CBDA], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Planning Monitoring and Evaluation and the National Youth Development Agency on the second quarter performance of 2018/19 financial year; Briefing by the Statistics South Africa on the second quarter performance of 2018/19 financial year; Consideration and adoption of the previous Committee minutes], Townhouse Hotel, 60 Corporation Street, Cape Town, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Consideration and adoption of the Committee Legacy Report], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation and Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the following stakeholders in terms of interventions in respect of the update on outstanding debt by municipalities owed to water boards and the Department of Water and Sanitation: Department of Water and Sanitation; Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs; National Treasury; South African Local Government Association], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation, (National Assembly), [Discussions on the Foreign Service Bill], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Enterprises, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Enterprises on the first and second quarter performance plan report; Consideration and adoption of the minutes], Committee Room E340, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the National Qualifications Amendment Bill [B20-2018] (final consideration)], Committee Room 1, Ground Floor, 120 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Labour, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Trainers’ Association Representatives on the working and living conditions of the grooms in the horse-racing industry; Briefing by the DoL on Blitz Inspections conducted on the horse-racing industry, nationwide; and Consideration of Draft Minutes of 7 November 2018], Committee Room E305, Third Floor, National Assembly Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Petition from residents of Kempton Park, calling on the Assembly to investigate the enforcement of the National Environment Management: Waste Act, 2008 (Act No. 59 of 2008) in the Ekurhuleni Metro to ensure regular and reliable refuse collection, submitted in terms of Rule 347 (Mr M Waters). Referred to the Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs for consideration and report on 08 October 2018; Colloquium with the PC on Health on Climate, Air Pollution, Energy and Health], Old Assembly Chamber, Ground Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:30-14:30
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the written submissions and deliberations on the National Research Foundation Amendment Bill [B23B-2017]; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Ratification of the Treaty on the Prohibition of the Nuclear Weapons (Department of International Relations and Cooperation)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00-11:30
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Public Hearings on Competition Amendment Bill [B23B-2018]], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 11:30-18:00
Standing Committee on Finance, (National Assembly), [Rates and Monetary Amounts and Amendment of Revenue Laws Bill, Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (TLAB) and Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill (TALAB) deliberations; Public Investment Corporation (PIC) Bill deliberations; Banks Amendment Bill deliberations], Committee Room G26, Ground Floor, National Assembly Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Education and Recreation, (National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Sport and Recreation on its 2017/18 Annual Report; Consideration and adoption of minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Social Development, (National Assembly), [Briefing by Department of Social Development operations and funding model of Food Security implementing agencies across provinces; Adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberations on the Child Justice Amendment Bill [B32-2018]], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Stakeholder engagement on Local Government: Municipal Structures Amendment Bill [B19-2018]], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00-17:00
Joint Meeting: Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans and Joint Standing Committee on Defence, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Briefing by the Department of Defence, and National Treasury Budget Task Team on the Defence funding model for the implementation of the 2015 South African Defence Review], Committee Room M201, Second Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Tourism, (National Assembly), [Consideration of: Draft Committee Legacy Report for (2014-2019); Draft minutes], Committee Room M315, Third Floor, Marks Building, 12:30-14:30
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the following reports: JSCFMP’s 2018 Annual Report; JSCFMP’s 2014-2019 Legacy Report], Committee Room V119, First Floor, Old Assembly Building, 13:00-15:00
THURSDAY, 15 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Formal consideration of the Copyright Amendment Bill; Formal consideration of the Performers’ Protection Amendment Bill], Committee Room E249, Second Floor, National Assembly Building, 17:30-21:00
FRIDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the National Gambling Amendment Bill], Committee Room V454, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 08:30
Select Committee on Appropriations, (National Council of Provinces), [Engagement with political leadership of Salga; Consideration of Negotiating Mandates on Division of Revenue Amendment Bill [B34-2018]; Consideration of draft Minutes of previous meetings], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Adoption of report: consideration and adoption of the Committee’s report on the Auditor-General’s 2019-2022 budget and plans; Consideration of the following reports: SCOAG’s 2018 Annual Report; SCOAG’s 2014-2019 Legacy Report], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
Standing Committee on Appropriations, (National Assembly), [Consideration of Committee’s Legacy Report (including Annual Report)], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
MONDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2018
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Responses by Economic Development Department on written submissions], Gauteng, 17:00-21:00
TUESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration of the Property Practitioners Bill, B version; Finalisation and adoption of the Bill; Consideration of the Report of the Bill], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Public hearings on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill (continued)], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on preparation for 2019 school readiness (incl. LTSM / PPN / Infrastructure / Admissions / ICT Roll-out / Learner Transport / NSNP / IIAL)], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Adoption of Committee Legacy Report], Committee Room GH42, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes. Briefing by the Department of Public Works on practical steps taken to move the Immovable Asset Register (IAR) from Excel to ARCHIBUS format, towards full compliance with the Government Immovable Asset Register Act (19 of 2007)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Progress report from the Inter-Ministerial Task Team on the payment of debt to Eskom by municipalities; Finalisation of the Local Government: Municipal Structures Amendment Bill [B19-2018]], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
WEDNESDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Briefing by SAPS on Anti-Gang strategy as well as input from the Civil Society, with special focus on the Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Gauteng and Free State Provinces], Venue to be confirmed, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes; Briefing by Small Enterprise Development Agency (SEDA) & Small Enterprise Finance Agency (Sefa) on their 2018/19 Quarter One Performance Reports], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Briefing by the Department of Public Works on its strategy for the implementation of High Level Panel recommendations], Venue to be confirmed, 09:30
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), Adoption of the following reports: JSCFMP’s 2018 Annual Report; JSCFMP’s 2014-2019 Legacy Report], Committee Room E539, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-15:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberations and adoption of the report on Competition Amendment Bill [B23B-2018]], Gauteng, 17:00-21:00
FRIDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2018
Standing Committee on the Auditor-General, (National Assembly), [Adoption of the following reports: SCOAG’s 2018 Annual Report; SCOAG’s 2014-2019 Legacy Report], Committee Room V227, Second Floor, Old Assembly Building, 09:00
TUESDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2018
Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of outstanding reports and minutes], Committee Room S12A, Ground Floor, NCOP Building, 09:00
Portfolio Committee on Police, (National Assembly), [Progress by SAPS on lifestyle Audit and Vetting process; Briefing by DPCI on high Profile Cases], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 10:00
Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services, (National Assembly), [Deliberation/ Finalisation on the Electronic Communications Amendments Bill. Briefing by ICASA on the cost to communicate], Committee Room 1, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Basic Education, (National Assembly), [Consideration of outstanding Draft Minutes and Draft Reports; Briefing by the Department of Basic Education on the following: Schools-That-Work Report; Early Grade Reading Study], Committee Room S35, First Floor, NCOP Building, 11:00
Portfolio Committee on Public Works, (National Assembly), [Consideration and adoption of minutes. Briefing by the Department of Public Works on the EPWP job creation figures including EPWP incentive grants to provinces and municipalities], Committee Room GH41, Ground Floor, Good Hope Building, 09:30
Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, (National Assembly), [Briefing on the Constitutional Court Judgement on the Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill], Committee Room 3, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street, 10:00
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration and adoption of Reports], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s performance in the first half of the 2018/19 financial year: briefing by the Committee’s research team and the Parliamentary Budget Office], Committee Room E540, Fifth Floor, National Assembly Building, 13:00-14:00
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament, (National Assembly and National Council of Provinces), [Parliament’s performance in the first half of the 2018/19 financial year: briefing by the institution’s management], Committee Room V475, Fourth Floor, Old Assembly Building, 17:30-20:00
WEDNESDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2018
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises, (National Council of Provinces), [Deliberation on possible finalisation of the National Research Foundation Amendment Bill [B23B-2017]; Consideration of outstanding minutes], Committee Room M46, Ground Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations, (National Council of Provinces), [Consideration of the written submissions on the National Credit Amendment Bill [B30-2018] (s76)], Committee Room M314, Third Floor, Marks Building, 10:00
Select Committee on Security and Justice, (National Council of Provinces), [Committee deliberation on public submissions (if any) and possible consideration of the Powers, Privileges and Immunities of Parliament and Provincial Legislatures Amendment Bill [B 18 - 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75): Parliament Legal Advisors in attendance, The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill, Committee must adopt Committee Report; Committee deliberation on public submissions (if any) and possible consideration of the Independent Police Investigative Directorate Amendment Bill [B 25 – 2018] (National Assembly – sec 75): Civilian Secretariat for Police Service and IPID in attendance, The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill, Committee must adopt Committee Report; Committee deliberation on public submissions (if any) and possible consideration of the Defence Amendment Bill [B18-2017] (National Assembly– sec 75): Department of Defence in attendance, The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill, Committee must adopt Committee Report; Committee consideration of the Critical Infrastructure Protection Bill [B 22B – 2017] (National Assembly – sec 75): Civilian Secretariat for Police Service, The Committee must pass the Bill; pass the Bill subject to proposed amendments; or reject the Bill, Committee must adopt Committee Report; Committee consideration of Gauteng oversight report and Eastern Cape oversight report; Committee consideration of the Committee’s Legacy Report; adoption of outstanding minutes], Committee Room 2, Upper Ground Floor, 90 Plein Street Building, 10:00
Meeting Cancellations
Committee |
Date |
Agenda |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
Approved Workshops
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved Local Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Approved International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Purpose |
|
|
|
|
Cancelled/Postponed Local/ International Trips
Committee |
Date |
Destination |
Reason |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joint Committee on Ethics and Members’ Interests |
Registrar. |
021 403 2477 |
Ad Hoc Committee on the Funding of Political Parties (NCOP) |
CS: Estelle Grunewald |
021 403 3843 |
Ad Hoc Committee to inquire into the Intervention in the North West Provincial Government in terms of Section 100 of the Constitution (NCOP) |
Unit Manager: |
021 403 8099 |
Ad Hoc Joint Committee on Parliament and Provincial Medical Aid Scheme |
CS: Zola Vice |
021 403 3755 |
Constitutional Review Committee |
CS: Pat Jayiya |
021 403 3661 |
Multi-Party Women’s Caucus |
CS: Bryan Mantyi |
021 403 3796 |
Joint Standing Committee on Defence |
CS: Bulelwa Madikane |
021 403 2223 |
Joint Standing Committee on the Financial Management of Parliament |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence |
Committee Coordinator: |
021 403 2793 |
PC on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
CS: Albertina Kakaza |
021 403 3765 |
PC on Arts and Culture |
CS: Ajabulile Mtiya |
021 403 8106 |
PC on Basic Education |
CS: Llewellyn Brown |
021 403 3764 |
PC on Higher Education and Training |
CS: Anele Kabingesi |
021 403 3760 |
PC on Communications |
CS: Thembinkosi Ngoma |
021 403 3733 |
PC on Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Shereen Cassiem |
021 403 3769 |
PC on Justice and Correctional Services |
CS: Vhonani Ramaano |
021 403 3820 |
PC on Defence and Military Veterans |
CS: Mandy Balie |
021 403 3673 |
PC on Economic Development |
CS: Peter-Paul Mbele |
021 403 8072 |
PC on Environmental Affairs |
CS: Tyhileka Madubela |
021 403 3713 |
PC on Energy |
CS: Arico Kotze |
021 403 3662 |
Standing Committee on Finance |
CS: Allan Wicomb |
021 403 3759 |
PC on Health |
CS: Vuyokazi Majalamba |
021 403 3770 |
PC on Home Affairs |
CS: Eddie Mathonsi |
021 403 3826 |
PC on Human Settlements |
CS: Kholiswa Pasiya-Mndende |
021 403 3725 |
PC on International Relations and Co-operation |
CS: Lubabalo Sigwela |
021 403 3808 |
PC on Labour |
CS: Zolani Sakasa |
021 403 3735 |
PC on Mineral Resources |
CS: Ayanda Boss |
021 403 3768 |
PC on Police |
CS: Babalwa Mbengo |
021 403 3741 |
PC on Public Enterprises |
CS: Disang Mocumi |
021 403 8115 |
PC on Public Service and Administration/ Planning, Performance, Monitoring and Evaluation |
CS: Masixole Zibeko |
021 403 8445 |
PC on Public Works |
CS: Nola Jobodwana |
021 403 3780 |
PC on Rural Development and Land Reform |
CS: Phumla Nyamza |
021 403 3852 |
PC on Science and Technology |
CS: Shanaaz Isaacs |
021 403 3763 |
PC on Small Business Development |
CS: King Kunene |
021 403 3772 |
PC on Social Development |
CS: Lindiwe Ntsabo |
021 403 8230 |
PC on Sport and Recreation |
CS: Zoleka Kula |
021 403 8646 |
PC on Telecommunications and Postal Services |
CS: Hajiera Salie |
021 403 8264 |
PC on Tourism |
CS: Jerry Boltina |
021 403 8270 |
PC on Trade and Industry |
CS: Andre Hermans |
021 403 3776 |
PC on Transport |
CS: Valerie Carelse |
021 403 3272 |
PC on Water and Sanitation |
CS: Mahdiyah Solomons |
021 403 3844 |
PC on Women in the Presidency |
CS: Neliswa Nobatana |
021 403 3840 |
Standing Committee on Auditor-General |
CS: Cindy Balie |
021 403 3667 |
Standing Committee on Public Accounts |
CS: Ntombi Nkabinde |
021 403 2376 |
Standing Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Darrin Arends |
021 403 8105 |
Select Committee on Appropriations |
CS: Lubabalo Nodada |
021 403 3669 |
Select Committee on Education and Recreation |
CS: Noluthando Skaka |
021 403 3751 |
Select Committee on Social Services |
CS: Marcelle Williams |
021 403 3799 |
Select Committee on Economic and Business Development |
CS: Grace Dinizulu |
021 403 3779 |
Select Committee on Trade and International Relations |
CS: Hlupheka Mtileni |
021 403 8077 |
Select Committee on Finance |
CS: Zolani Rento |
021 403 8071 |
Select Committee on Petitions and Executive Undertakings |
CS: Nkanyiso Mkhize |
021 403 8086 |
Select Committee on Security and Justice |
CS: Gurshwyn Dixon |
021 403 3771 |
Select Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
CS: Moses Manele |
021 403 3823 |
Select Committee on Land and Mineral Resources |
CS: Asgar Bawa |
021 403 3762 |
Select Committee on Communications and Public Enterprises |
CS: Phumelele Sibisi |
021 403 3660 |