Water and Sanitation

National Assembly Committee

Share this page:
Question to the Minister of Water and Sanitation (more questions)

11 July 2017 - NW1811

Profile picture: Khawula, Ms MS

Khawula, Ms MS to ask the Minister of Water and Sanitation

(1)Which entities reporting to her (a) have a board in place and (b) do not have a board in place, (i) of those that have a board, (aa) when was each individual board member appointed and (bb) when is the term for each board lapsing and (ii) how many(aa) board members are there in each board and (bb) of those board members of each entity are female; (2) with reference to entities that do not have boards in place, (a) who is responsible for appointing the board and (b) when will a board be appointed?

Reply:

a) Refer to Annexure A for information regarding board members of each water boards.

b) The Minister of Water and Sanitation is responsible for appointing board members and my Department is in the process of appointing a new board.

---00O00---

Annexure A

(a) Entity reporting to her, have a board in place

(b) Entity reporting to her, do not have a board in place

(i)(aa)when was each individual board member appointed

(bb) when is the term for each board lapsing

(i)(aa) how many board members are there in each board

(bb) of those board members of each entity are female

Amatola Water

 

Nokulunga Mnqeta (Chairperson)

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

8

3

   

Sizwe Hadebe

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

   
   

Lynette Louw

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

   
   

Brian Hollingworth

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

   
   

Mphoko Nzimande

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

   
   

Abraham le Roux

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

   
   

Eugene Jooste

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

   
   

Tebogo Maenetja

01 February 2016

30 January 2020

   

Bloem Water

 

Phitsane, TB

(Chairperson)

28 April 2009

31 March 2018

9

3

   

Matete, P

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Van der Merwe, J

28 April 2009

31 March 2018

   
   

Maboe, MSS

28 April 2009

31 March 2018

   
   

Mokhesi, N

01February 2005

31 March 2018

   
   

Bomela, LR

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Phetwe, CM

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Ellman, MJ

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Mkiva, Z

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   

Lepelle Northern Water

 

Mr. MPK Tshivhase(Chairperson)

01 April 2016

31 March 2020

9

5

   

Mr. MI Phasha

01 April 2016

31 March 2020

   
   

Mr. NH Matsepe

01 April 2010

31 March 2020

   
   

Ms. LLC Malamba

01 April 2010

31 March 2020

   
   

Ms. MM Ntsaba

01 April 2016

31 March 2020

   
   

Ms. JM Letsoalo

01 April 2010

31 March 2020

   
   

Mr. BP Sebola

01 April 2010

31 March 2020

   
   

Ms. TTC Hlongwa

01 April 2016

31 March 2020

   
   

Ms. MA Mphahlele

01 April 2016

31 March 2020

   

Magalies Water

 

Adv. MM Petlane

(Chairperson)

01 May 2014

30 April 2018

12

7

   

Ms. PN Nkwinika

01 July 2009

30 April 2018

   
   

Mr. DR Sibanda

01 July 2009

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms. MA Hlahla

01 July 2009

30 April 2018

   
   

Mr. TT Mohapi

01 March 2012

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms. TF Zondi

01 July 2009

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms. N Mufamadi

01 May 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms. TD Monewe

01 March 2012

30 April 2018

   
   

Mr. FP Vilakazi

01 May 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms. F Saloojee

01 May 14

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms. S Lebeko-Ratlhagane

01 June 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Kgosi SV Suping

01 June 2014

30 April 2018

   
 

Mhlathuze Water

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Not Applicable

Overberg Water

 

Mr Mpumelelo Ncwadi (Chairperson)

1 September 2009

30 April 2018

7

3

   

Mr Noel Bastiaan

4 April 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms Melinda Zass

4 April 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms Kim Montgomery

4 April 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Ms Nirvani Dhevcharran

4 April 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Advocate Derick Block

4 April 2014

30 April 2018

   
   

Mr Adriaan Smuts

4 April 2014

30 April 2018

   

Rand Water

 

Adv Faith Matshidiso Hashatse (Chairperson)

01 April 2009

31 March 2018

11

6

   

Ms Sophie Molokoane-Machika (Deputy Chairperson)

12 June 2012

31 March 2018

   
   

Ms Busiswa Cwengile Bam

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Mr Dawood Coovadia

01 April 2005

31 March 2018

   
   

Ms Lakela Kaunda

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Mr Lefadi Makibinyane

01 April 2009

31 March 2018

   
   

Ms Nomsa Georgina Mbileni

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Mr Isaac Mmushi

01 April 2014

31 March 2018

   
   

Prof Frederick Otieno

01 April 2005

31 March 2018

   
   

Mr Ramateu Monyokolo

17 February 2016

31 March 2018

   
   

Ms Rene Aloise Kenosi

17 February 2016

31 March 2018

   

Sedibeng Water

 

Mr MD Dikoko

30April 2017

30Apr 2021

6

2

   

Mr EA Gaborone

30April 2017

30Apr 2021

   
   

Mr CD Mboweni

30April 2017

30Apr 2021

   
   

Mr MM Mthombeni

30April 2017

30Apr 2021

   
   

Dr PE Molokwane

30April 2017

30Apr 2021

   
   

Ms KG Sereko

30April 2017

30Apr 2021

   

Umgeni Water

 

Mr Andile Mahlalutye (Chairman)

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

10

3

   

Prof Imtiaz Vally

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Ms Ziphozethu Mathenjwa

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Mr Teboho Nkhahle

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Mr Graham Atkinson

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Dr Takalani Dube

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Ms Thokozile Shezi

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Ms Nompumelelo Chamane

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Mr Visvin Reddy

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   
   

Mr Thabani Zulu

01-Jul-09

2013-06-30. Minister extended the term until a new board is in place.

   

Trans Caledon Tunnel Authority (TCTA)

 

Ms Monhla Hlahla

01 December 2015

30 November 2018

9

4

   

Mr Jacob Modise

01 December 2015

30 November 2018

   
   

Ms Zodwa Manase

01 December 2015

30 November 2018

   
   

Mr Simphiwe Khondlo

01 July 2006

30 November 2018

   
   

Mr Satish Roopa

01 December 2015

30 November 2018

   
   

Dr Michael Ellman

01 December 2015

30 November 2018

   
   

Ms Sijabulile Makhathini

01 December 2015

30 November 2018

   
   

Ms Tsepiso Mohlaoli

01 December 2015

30 November 2018

   
   

Mr Muziwandile Chonco

02 August 2016

30 November 2018

   

Water Research Commission (WRC)

 

Dr Mjoli

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

9

5

   

Prof Vil-Nkomo

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
   

Dr Makgae

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
   

Mr Ndhlovu

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
   

Dr Nala

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
   

Ms Mbonambi

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
   

Ms Msezane

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
   

Prof Stroebel

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
   

Mr I Patel

01 February 2016

31 January 2020

   
Share this page: